Princesses go head to head for Oscar race

Naomi Watts_Diana_Indiewire

Another major contender for next years Oscar race was confirmed today with Diana, starring Naomi Watts in the title role, being picked up for U.S. distribution by Entertainment One (Deadline). This puts the film in contention at the 87th Academy Awards in 2014 and will peg Watts for the best actress gong against best pal Nicole Kidman for her role as Grace of Monaco.

Diana tells the story of Princess Diana’s love affair with Dr. Hasnat Khan, whom she met before Dodi Fayed, and is directed byDownfall’s Oliver Hirschbiegal. Khan, played by ABC’s Lost star Naveen Andrews, has to try and cope with dating the most famous woman in the world.

Grace of Monaco was not in competition at Cannes but never-the-less was scooped up by The Weinstein Co. who will heavily promote the film throughout the awards season later this year. Grace is directed by La Vie en Rose helmer, Olivier Dahan.

Oscars: no surprises in the winners list

There were no real surprises in the 85th Academy Awards. Ang Lee’s “Life of Pi” scored big with Oscars for direction, cinematography, visual effects and original score. Jennifer Lawrence, Christoph Waltz, Anne Hathaway, Adele and Daniel Day-Lewis all won gongs as did “Amour” for best foreign language film and “Argo” for best picture. All predicted.

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Alan Arkin in “Argo”
Robert De Niro in “Silver Linings Playbook”
Philip Seymour Hoffman in “The Master”
Tommy Lee Jones in “Lincoln”
* Christoph Waltz in “Django Unchained”

Best Animated Short Film

“Adam and Dog,” Minkyu Lee
“Fresh Guacamole,” PES
“Head Over Heels,” Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly
“Maggie Simpson in ‘The Longest Daycare,’ ” David Silverman
* “Paperman,” John Kahrs

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

* “Brave,” Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman
“Frankenweenie,” Tim Burton
“ParaNorman,” Sam Fell and Chris Butler
“The Pirates! Band of Misfits,” Peter Lord
“Wreck-It Ralph,” Rich Moore

Achievement in Cinematography

“Anna Karenina,” Seamus McGarvey
“Django Unchained,” Robert Richardson
* “Life of Pi,” Claudio Miranda
“Lincoln,” Janusz Kaminski
“Skyfall,” Roger Deakins

Achievement in Visual Effects

“The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey,” Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
* “Life of Pi,” Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
“Marvel’s The Avengers,” Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
“Prometheus,” Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
“Snow White and the Huntsman,” Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

Achievement in Costume Design

* “Anna Karenina,” Jacqueline Durran
“Les Miserables,” Paco Delgado
“Lincoln,” Joanna Johnston
“Mirror Mirror,” Eiko Ishioka
“Snow White and the Huntsman,” Colleen Atwood

Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

“Hitchcock, “Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
“The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey,” Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
* “Les Miserables,” Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

Best Live-Action Short Film

“Asad,” Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
“Buzkashi Boys,” Sam French and Ariel Nasr
* “Curfew,” Shawn Christensen
“Death of a Shadow” (Dood van een Schaduw), Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
“Henry,” Yan England

Best Documentary Short Subject

* “Inocente,” Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
“Kings Point,” Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
“Mondays at Racine,” Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
“Open Heart,” Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
“Redemption,” Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill

Best Documentary Feature

“5 Broken Cameras,” Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
“The Gatekeepers,” Dror Moreh, Philippa Kowarsky and Estelle Fialon
“How to Survive a Plague,” David France and Howard Gertler
“The Invisible War,” Kirby Dick and Amy Ziering
* “Searching for Sugar Man,” Malik Bendjelloul and Simon Chinn

Best Foreign-Language Film

* “Amour,” Austria
“Kon-Tiki,” Norway
“No,” Chile
“A Royal Affair,” Denmark
“War Witch,” Canada

Achievement in Sound Mixing

“Argo,” John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
* “Les Miserables,” Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
“Life of Pi,” Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
“Lincoln,” Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
“Skyfall,” Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

Achievement in Sound Editing (tie)

“Argo,” Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
“Django Unchained,” Wylie Stateman
“Life of Pi,” Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
* “Skyfall,” Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
* “Zero Dark Thirty,” Paul N.J. Ottosson

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Amy Adams in “The Master”
Sally Field in “Lincoln”
* Anne Hathaway in “Les Miserables”
Helen Hunt in “The Sessions”
Jacki Weaver in “Silver Linings Playbook”

Achievement in Film Editing

* “Argo,” William Goldenberg
“Life of Pi,” Tim Squyres
“Lincoln,” Michael Kahn
“Silver Linings Playbook,” Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
“Zero Dark Thirty,” Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

Achievement in Production Design

“Anna Karenina,” production design: Sarah Greenwood; set decoration: Katie Spencer
“The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey,” production design: Dan Hennah; set decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
“Les Miserables,” production design: Eve Stewart; set decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson
“Life of Pi,” production design: David Gropman; set decoration: Anna Pinnock
* “Lincoln,” production design: Rick Carter; set decoration: Jim Erickson

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)

“Anna Karenina,” Dario Marianelli
“Argo,” Alexandre Desplat
* “Life of Pi,” Mychael Danna
“Lincoln,” John Williams
“Skyfall,” Thomas Newman

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)

“Before My Time,” from “Chasing Ice”; music and lyric by J. Ralph
“Everybody Needs a Best Friend,” from “Ted”; music by Walter Murphy, lyric by Seth MacFarlane
“Pi’s Lullaby,” from “Life of Pi”; music by Mychael Danna; lyric by Bombay Jayashri
* “Skyfall,” from “Skyfall”; music and lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
“Suddenly,” from “Les Miserables”; music by Claude-Michel Schonberg, lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

Adapted Screenplay

* “Argo,” screenplay by Chris Terrio
“Beasts of the Southern Wild,” screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin
“Life of Pi,” screenplay by David Magee
“Lincoln,” screenplay by Tony Kushner
“Silver Linings Playbook,” screenplay by David O. Russell

Original Screenplay

“Amour,” written by Michael Haneke
* “Django Unchained,” written by Quentin Tarantino
“Flight,” written by John Gatins
“Moonrise Kingdom,” written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
“Zero Dark Thirty,” written by Mark Boal

Achievement in Directing

“Amour,” Michael Haneke
“Beasts of the Southern Wild,” Benh Zeitlin
* “Life of Pi,” Ang Lee
“Lincoln,” Steven Spielberg
“Silver Linings Playbook,” David O. Russell

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Jessica Chastain in “Zero Dark Thirty”
* Jennifer Lawrence in “Silver Linings Playbook”
Emmanuelle Riva in “Amour”
Quvenzhane Wallis in “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
Naomi Watts in “The Impossible”

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Bradley Cooper in “Silver Linings Playbook”
* Daniel Day-Lewis in “Lincoln”
Hugh Jackman in “Les Miserables”
Joaquin Phoenix in “The Master”
Denzel Washington in “Flight”

Best Motion Picture

“Amour,” Margaret Menegoz, Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka and Michael Katz, producers
* “Argo,” Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, producers
“Beasts of the Southern Wild,” Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, producers
“Django Unchained,” Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, producers
“Les Miserables,” Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh, producers
“Life of Pi,” Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, producers
“Lincoln,” Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, producers
“Silver Linings Playbook,” Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, producers
“Zero Dark Thirty,” Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow and Megan Ellison, producers

 

The Hollywood Reporter

 

Ginger Liu blogging the Oscars “Under the Goodyear Blimp”

81st Academy Awards¨ Press Kit Images

I’m blogging and Tweeting “Under the Goodyear Blimp.” It’s going to be a classic Hollywood affair with legends presenting awards to essentially an indie field. But what I’m most excited to see, as I’m an American Brit, is the Academy’s homage to 50 years of Bond plus Adele making the first and perhaps only performance of her Golden Globe winning “Skyfall.” Will it be Oscar for Adele?

Inside Hollywood Examiner

@gingerliu

Ginger Media & Entertainment

GME Facebook

Oscars

Cecil B. Demille award to Jodie Foster as Golden Globe nominations announced

The Golden Globe nominations for features and television programing have been announced.

 

Steven Spielberg’s “Lincoln” heads the pack with seven nominations, where four a piece go to “Argo,” “Les Miserables,” Django Unchained” and “Silver Linings Playbook.”

 

The 70th Annual Golden Globes will be televised live on January 13 from the Beverly Hilton in Los Angeles. Tina Fey and Amy Poehler MC.

 

Nominations:

 

BEST MOTION PICTURE, DRAMA

 

“Argo”
“Django Unchained”
“Life of Pi”
“Lincoln”
“Zero Dark Thirty”

BEST MOTION PICTURE, MUSICAL OR COMEDY
“The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel”
“Les Miserables”
“Moonrise Kingdom”
“Salmon Fishing in the Yemen”
“Silver Linings Playbook”

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE, DRAMA
Jessica Chastain – “Zero Dark Thirty”
Marion Cotillard – “Rust and Bone”
Helen Mirren – “Hitchcock”
Naomi Watts – “The Impossible”
Rachel Weisz – “The Deep Blue Sea”

BEST ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
Daniel Day-Lewis – “Lincoln”
Richard Gere – “Arbitrage”
John Hawkes – “The Sessions”
Joaquin Phoenix – “The Master”
Denzel Washington – “Flight”

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE, MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Emily Blunt – “Salmon Fishing in the Yemen”
Judi Dench – “The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel”
Jennifer Lawrence – “Silver Linings Playbook”
Maggie Smith – “Quartet”
Meryl Streep – “Hope Springs”

BEST ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE, MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Jack Black – “Bernie”
Bradley Cooper – “Silver Linings Playbook”
Hugh Jackman – “Les Miserables”
Ewan McGregor – “Salmon Fishing In The Yemen”
Bill Murray – “Hyde Park On Hudson”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
“Brave”
“Frankenweenie”
“Hotel Transylvania”
“Rise Of The Guardians”
“Wreck-It Ralph”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE
Amy Adams – “The Master”
Sally Field – “Lincoln”
Anne Hathaway – “Les Miserables”
Helen Hunt – “The Sessions”
Nicole Kidman – “The Paperboy”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE
Alan Arkin – “Argo”
Leonardo DiCaprio – “Django Unchained”
Philip Seymour Hoffman – “The Master”
Tommy Lee Jones – “Lincoln”
Christoph Waltz – “Django Unchained”

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE
Ben Affleck – “Argo”
Kathryn Bigelow – “Zero Dark Thirty”
Ang Lee – “Life of Pi”
Quentin Tarantino – “Django Unchained”
Steven Spielberg – “Lincoln”

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE
“Silver Linings Playbook” by David O. Russell
“Zero Dark Thirty” by Mark Boal
“Argo” by Chris Terrio
“Lincoln” by Tony Kushner
“Django Unchained” by Quentin Tarantino

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE
Mychael Danna – “Life of Pi”
Alexandre Desplat – “Argo”
Dario Marianelli – “Anna Karenina”
Tom Tykwer, Johnny Klimek and Reinhold Heil – “Cloud Atlas”
John Williams – “Lincoln”

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE
“Skyfall” – “Skyfall” – Music by: Adele, Paul Epworth; Lyrics by: Adele, Paul Epworth
“For You” – “Act of Valor” – Music by: Monty Powell, Keith Urban; Lyrics by: Monty Powell, Keith Urban
“Not Running Anymore” – “Standup Guys” – Music by: Jon Bon Jovi; Lyrics by: Jon Bon Jovi
“Safe and Sound” – “Hunger Games” – Music by: Taylor Swift, John Paul White, Joy Williams, T Bone Burnett; Lyrics by: Taylor Swift, John Paul White, Joy Williams, T Bone Burnett
“Suddenly” – “Les Miserables” – Music by: Claude-Michel Schonberg; Lyrics by: Alain Boublil, Claude-Michel Schonberg

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“Amour” (Austria)
“The Intouchables” (France)
“A Royal Affair” (Denmark)
“Rust and Bone” (France)
“Kon-Tiki” (Norway)

BEST TV SERIES, DRAMA
“Boardwalk Empire” (HBO)
“Breaking Bad” (AMC)
“Downton Abbey: Season 2” (PBS)
“Homeland” (Showtime)
“The Newsroom” (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A TV SERIES, DRAMA
Connie Britton – “Nashville”
Glenn Close – “Damages”
Claire Danes – “Homeland”
Michelle Dockery – “Downton Abbey”
Julianna Margulies – “The Good Wife”

BEST ACTOR IN A TV SERIES, DRAMA
Steve Buscemi – “Boardwalk Empire”
Bryan Cranston – “Breaking Bad”
Jeff Daniels – “The Newsroom”
Jon Hamm – “Mad Men”
Damian Lewis – “Homeland”

BEST TV SERIES, COMEDY
“The Big Bang Theory”
“Episodes”
“Girls”
“Modern Family”
“Smash”

BEST ACTRESS IN A TV SERIES, COMEDY
Zooey Deschanel – “New Girl”
Lena Dunham – “Girls”
Julia Louis-Dreyfus – “Veep”
Tina Fey – “30 Rock”
Amy Poehler – “Parks and Recreation”

BEST ACTOR, TV SERIES COMEDY
Alec Baldwin -“30 Rock”
Don Cheadle -“House of Lies”
Louis C.K.- “Louie”
Matt LeBlanc – “Episodes”
Jim Parsons – “The Big Bang Theory”

BEST TV MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
“Game Change” (HBO)
“The Girl” (HBO)
“Hatfields & McCoys” (History)
“The Hour” (BBC America)
“Political Animals” (USA)

BEST ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR TV MOVIE
Nicole Kidman – “Hemingway & Gellhorn”
Jessican Lange – “American Horror Story: Asylum”
Sienna Miller – “The Girl”
Julianne Moore – “Game Change”
Sigorney Weaver – “Political Animals”

BEST ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR TV MOVIE
Kevin Costner – “Hatfields & McCoys”
Benedict Cumberbatch – “Sherlock”
Woody Harrelson – “Game Change”
Clive Owen – “Hemingway & Gellhorn”
Toby Jones – “The Girl”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES, OR TV MOVIE
Hayden Panettiere – “Nashville”
Archie Panjabi – “The Good Wife”
Sarah Paulson – “Game Change”
Maggie Smith – “Downton Abbey”
Sofía Vergara – “Modern Family”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR TV MOVIE
Max Greenfield – “New Girl”
Ed Harris – “Game Change”
Danny Huston – “Magic City”
Eric Stonestreet – “Modern Family”
Mandy Patinkin – “Homeland”

CECIL B. DEMILLE AWARD
Jodie Foster

 

 

Variety

 

Ginger Media & Entertainment

Academy’s whopping 104 Original Scores in 2012 Oscar race

The Academy announced 104 scores from 2012’s feature length releases. Voters will whittle this down to nominations in the Original Score category and will be announced on January 10, 2013 at the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater.

 

The alphabetical list follows:

 

“Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter,” Henry Jackman, composer
“After the Wizard,” Stephen Main, composer
“Alex Cross,” John Debney and Sebastian Morton, composers
“The Amazing Spider-Man,” James Horner, composer
“Anna Karenina,” Dario Marianelli, composer
“Argo,” Alexandre Desplat, composer
“Battleship,” Steve Jablonsky, composer
“The Bay,” Marcelo Zarvos, composer
“Beasts of the Southern Wild,” Dan Romer and Benh Zeitlin, composers
“Being Flynn,” Damon Gough, composer
“The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel,” Thomas Newman, composer
“Big Miracle,” Cliff Eidelman, composer
“Booker’s Place: A Mississippi Story,” David Cieri, composer
“Brave,” Patrick Doyle, composer
“Brooklyn Castle,” B. Satz, composer
“Chasing Ice,” J. Ralph, composer
“Chasing Mavericks,” Chad Fischer, composer
“Chicken with Plums,” Olivier Bernet, composer
“Chimpanzee,” Nicholas Hooper, composer
“Cloud Atlas,” Reinhold Heil and Johnny Klimek, composers
“Compliance,” Heather McIntosh, composer
“Contraband,” Clinton Shorter, composer
“The Dark Knight Rises,” Hans Zimmer, composer
“Dark Shadows,” Danny Elfman, composer
“Darling Companion,” James Newton Howard, composer
“Deadfall,” Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders, composers
“The Dictator,” Erran Baron Cohen, composer
“Dr. Seuss’ The Lorax,” John Powell, composer
“End of Watch,” David Sardy, composer
“Ethel,” Miriam Cutler, composer
“Flight,” Alan Silvestri, composer
“For a Good Time, Call…” John Swihart, composer
“For Greater Glory: The True Story of Cristiada,” James Horner, composer
“Frankenweenie,” Danny Elfman, composer
“Fun Size,” Deborah Lurie, composer
“Girl in Progress,” Christopher Lennertz, composer
“The Grey,” Marc Streitenfeld, composer
“The Guilt Trip,” Christophe Beck, composer
“Hidden Moon,” Luis Bacalov, composer
“Hitchcock,” Danny Elfman, composer
“The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey,” Howard Shore, composer
“Hotel Transylvania,” Mark Mothersbaugh, composer
“House at the End of the Street,” Theo Green, composer
“The Hunger Games,” James Newton Howard, composer
“Hyde Park on Hudson,” Jeremy Sams, composer
“Ice Age Continental Drift,” John Powell, composer
“The Impossible,” Fernando Velázquez, composer
“Jack Reacher,” Joe Kraemer, composer
“John Carter,” Michael Giacchino, composer
“Journey 2: The Mysterious Island,” Andrew Lockington, composer
“Lawless,” Nick Cave and Warren Ellis, composers
“Life of Pi,” Mychael Danna, composer
“Lincoln,” John Williams, composer
“Lola Versus,” Will Bates and Philip Mossman, composers
“Looper,” Nathan Johnson, composer
“The Lucky One,” Mark Isham, composer
“LUV,” Nuno Malo, composer
“The Man with the Iron Fists,” RZA and Howard Drossin, composers
“Marvel’s The Avengers,” Alan Silvestri, composer
“The Master,” Jonny Greenwood, composer
“Men in Black 3,” Danny Elfman, composer
“Middle of Nowhere,” Kathryn Bostic, composer
“Mirror Mirror,” Alan Menken, composer
“The Odd Life of Timothy Green,” Geoff Zanelli, composer
“On the Road,” Gustavo Santaolalla, composer
“The Pardon,” Ashley Irwin, composer
“Parental Guidance,” Marc Shaiman, composer
“People Like Us,” A.R. Rahman, composer
“The Possession,” Anton Sanko, composer
“Prometheus,” Marc Streitenfeld, composer
“Promised Land,” Danny Elfman, composer
“The Raid: Redemption,” Mike Shinoda and Joseph Trapanese, composers
“Red Tails,” Terence Blanchard, composer
“Rise of the Guardians,” Alexandre Desplat, composer
“Ruby Sparks,” Nick Urata, composer
“Safe House,” Ramin Djawadi, composer
“Safety Not Guaranteed,” Ryan Miller, composer
“Saint Dracula,” Sreevalsan J. Menon, composer
“Savages,” Adam Peters, composer
“Seeking a Friend for the End of the World,” Rob Simonsen and Jonathan Sadoff, composers
“The Sessions,” Marco Beltrami, composer
“Sinister,” Christopher Young, composer
“Skyfall,” Thomas Newman, composer
“Smashed,” Eric D. Johnson and Andy Cabic, composers
“Snow White and the Huntsman,” James Newton Howard, composer
“Taken 2,” Nathaniel Mechaly, composer
“Ted,” Walter Murphy, composer
“Think Like a Man,” Christopher Lennertz, composer
“This Means War,” Christophe Beck, composer
“A Thousand Words,” John Debney, composer
“The Three Stooges,” John Debney, composer
“Trashed,” Vangelis, composer
“Trouble with the Curve,” Marco Beltrami, composer
“21 Jump Street,” Mark Mothersbaugh, composer
“The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part 2,” Carter Burwell, composer
“Until They Are Home,” Jamie Dunlap, composer
“War of the Worlds The True Story,” Jamie Hall, composer
“The Watch,” Christophe Beck, composer
“West of Memphis,” Nick Cave and Warren Ellis, composers
“Where Do We Go Now?” Khaled Mouzanar, composer
“Won’t Back Down,” Marcelo Zarvos, composer
“The Words,” Marcelo Zarvos, composer
“Wreck-It Ralph,” Henry Jackman, composer
“Zero Dark Thirty,” Alexandre Desplat, composer

 

 

Variety

 

Ginger Media & Entertainment

 

Ginger Liu Hollywood

AFI names top 10 films of 2012

he American Film Institute kept it strictly home grown for its list of top ten films of 2012.

 

Top 10 films:

 

ARGO

BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD

THE DARK KNIGHT RISES

DJANGO UNCHAINED

LES MISÉRABLES

LIFE OF PI

LINCOLN

MOONRISE KINGDOM

SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK

ZERO DARK THIRTY

 

 

 

Ginger Media & Entertainment

 

Ginger Liu Hollywood

‘Amour’ wins big with L.A. film critics

Michael Haneke’s ‘Amour’ was awarded best picture by the Los Angeles Film Critics Association. The previous Palme d’Or winner at the Cannes Film Festival in May also brought home the best actress award for Emmanuelle Riva, which she shared with Jennifer Lawrence for ‘Silver Linings Playbook.’

Other big wins were ‘The Master’ with director Paul Thomas Anderson, actor Joaquin Phoenix and supporting actress Amy Adams all taking home gongs.

Best documentary film was awarded to ‘The Gatekeepers.’

Full list of winners:

Picture: “Amour”
Runner-up: “The Master”

Director: Paul Thomas Anderson, “The Master”
Runner-up: Kathryn Bigelow, “Zero Dark Thirty”

Actor: Joaquin Phoenix, “The Master”
Runner-up: Denis Lavant, “Holy Motors”

Actress: Jennifer Lawrence, “Silver Linings Playbook” and Emmanuelle Riva, “Amour” (tie)

Supporting actress: Amy Adams, “The Master”
Runner-up: Anne Hathaway, “The Dark Knight Rises” and “Les Miserables”

Supporting actor: Dwight Henry, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
Runner-up: Christoph Waltz, “Django Unchained”

Screenplay: Chris Terrio, “Argo”
Runner-up: David O. Russell, “Silver Linings Playbook”

Foreign-language film: “Holy Motors”
Runner-up: “Footnote”

Documentary/non-fiction film: “The Gatekeepers”
Runner-up: “Searching for Sugar Man”

Animation: “Frankenweenie”
Runner-up: “It’s Such a Beautiful Day”

New Generation: Benh Zeitlin, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

Cinematography: Roger Deakins, “Skyfall”
Runner-up: Mihai Malaimare Jr., “The Master”

Editing: Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg, “Zero Dark Thirty”
Runner-up: William Goldenberg, “Argo”

Production design: Jack Fisk and David Crank, “The Master”
Runner-up: Adam Stockhausen, “Moonrise Kingdom”

Music score: Dan Romer and Benh Zeitlin, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
Runner-up: Jonny Greenwood, “The Master”

The Douglas Edwards Independent/Experimental Film/Video Award: “Leviathan”

Variety

Ginger Media & Entertainment

Ginger Liu Hollywood