Winners announced for 63rd Berlin International Film Festival

THE AWARDS OF THE 63rd BERLIN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

PRIZES OF THE INTERNATIONAL JURY

GOLDEN BEAR for the Best Film
Poziţia Copilului
Child’s Pose
by Călin Peter Netzer

JURY GRAND PRIX (Silver Bear)
Epizoda u životu berača željeza
An Episode in the Life of an Iron Picker
by Danis Tanović

ALFRED BAUER PRIZE (Silver Bear) – in memory of the Festival Founder –
for a feature film that opens new perspectives
Vic+Flo ont vu un ours
Vic+Flo Saw a Bear
by Denis Côté

AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR (Silver Bear)
David Gordon Green for
Prince Avalanche (Prince Avalanche)
AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS (Silver Bear)
Paulina García in
Gloria (Gloria) by Sebastián Lelio

AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR (Silver Bear)
Nazif Mujić in
Epizoda u životu berača željeza (An Episode in the Life of an Iron Picker) by Danis Tanović

AWARD FOR BEST SCRIPT (Silver Bear)
Jafar Panahi for
Pardé (Closed Curtain) by Jafar Panahi, Kamboziya Partovi

AWARD FOR AN OUTSTANDING ARTISTIC CONTRIBUTION IN THE CATEGORIES CAMERA, EDITING,
MUSIC SCORE, COSTUME DESIGN OR SET DESIGN (Silver Bear)
Aziz Zhambakiyev for the camera in
Uroki Garmonii (Harmony Lessons) by Emir Baigazin

SPECIAL MENTION

Promised Land

by Gus Van Sant

SPECIAL MENTION

Layla Fourie
by Pia Marais

BEST FIRST FEATURE AWARD, endowed with 50,000 Euros, funded by GWFF

The Rocket
by Kim Mordaunt

SPECIAL MENTION
A batalha de Tabatô
The Battle of Tabatô
by João Viana

PRIZES OF THE INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM JURY
GOLDEN BEAR for the Best Short Film
La Fugue
The Runaway
by Jean-Bernard Marlin

THE JURY PRIZE (Silver Bear)
die ruhe bleibt
remains quiet
by Stefan Kriekhaus

BERLIN SHORT FILM NOMINEE FOR THE EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS
Misterio
Mystery
by Chema García Ibarra

DAAD SHORT FILM AWARD
Aşura
Ashura
by Köken Ergun

PRIZES OF THE JURIES GENERATION
Children’s Jury Generation Kplus

CRYSTAL BEAR for the Best Film

The Rocket
by Kim Mordaunt

SPECIAL MENTION

Satellite Boy
by Catriona McKenzie

CRYSTAL BEAR for the Best Short Film

The Amber Amulet
by Matthew Moore

SPECIAL MENTION
Ezi un lielpilseta
Hedgehogs and the City
by Ēvalds Lācis

THE GRAND PRIX OF THE GENERATION KPLUS INTERNATIONAL JURY for the best feature film,
endowed with € 7,500 by the Deutsches Kinderhilfswerk
Mammu, es Tevi mīlu
Mother, I Love You
by Jānis Nords

SPECIAL MENTION

Satellite Boy
by Catriona McKenzie

THE GRAND PRIX OF THE GENERATION KPLUS INTERNATIONAL JURY for the best short film,
endowed with € 2,500 by the Deutsches Kinderhilfswerk

Cheong
by Kim Jung-in

SPECIAL MENTION
Ezi un lielpilseta
Hedgehogs and the City
by Ēvalds Lācis

Youth Jury Generation 14plus
CRYSTAL BEAR for the Best Film
Baby Blues
Baby Blues
by Kasia Rosłaniec

SPECIAL MENTION
Pluto

by Shin Su-won

CRYSTAL BEAR for the Best Short Film
Rabbitland

by Ana Nedeljković, Nikola Majdak

SPECIAL MENTION
Treffit
The Date
by Jenni Toivoniemi

THE GRAND PRIX OF THE GENERATION 14PLUS INTERNATIONAL JURY for the best feature film,
endowed with € 7,500 by the Bundeszentrale für Politische Bildung (Federal Agency for Civic Education)

Shopping
by Mark Albiston, Louis Sutherland

SPECIAL MENTION

Baby Blues
by Kasia Rosłaniec

THE GRAND PRIX OF THE GENERATION 14PLUS INTERNATIONAL JURY for the best short film,
endowed with € 2,500 by the Bundeszentrale für Politische Bildung (Federal Agency for Civic Education)
Första gången
The First Time
by Anders Hazelius

SPECIAL MENTION
Barefoot

by Danis Goulet

INDEPENDENT JURIES
PRIZES OF THE ECUMENICAL JURY

Competition Gloria (Gloria), by Sebastián Lelio
Special Mention Epizoda u životu berača željeza (An Episode in the Life of an Iron
Picker), by Danis Tanović
Panorama The Act of Killing (The Act of Killing), by Joshua Oppenheimer
Special Mention Inch’Allah (Inch’Allah), by Anaïs Barbeau-Lavalette
Forum Krugovi (Circles), by Srdan Golubović
Special Mention Senzo ni naru (Roots), by Kaoru Ikeya

PRIZES OF THE FIPRESCI JURY
Competition Poziţia Copilului (Child’s Pose), by Călin Peter Netzer
Panorama Inch’Allah (Inch’Allah), by Anaïs Barbeau-Lavalett
Forum Hélio Oiticica (Hélio Oiticica), by Cesar Oiticica Filho

PRIZE OF THE GUILD OF GERMAN ART HOUSE CINEMAS
Gloria (Gloria), by Sebastián Lelio

C.I.C.A.E. PRIZES
Panorama Rock the Casbah (Rock the Casbah), by Yariv Horowitz
Forum Grzeli nateli dgeebi (In Bloom), by Nana Ekvtimishvili, Simon Groß

LABEL EUROPA CINEMAS
The Broken Circle Breakdown (The Broken Circle Breakdown), by Felix Van Groeningen

TEDDY AWARD
Best Feature Film W imie… (In the Name of), by Małgośka Szumowska
Best Documentary/
Essay Film Bambi (Bambi), by Sébastien Lifshitz
Best Short Film Ta av mig (Undress Me), by Victor Lindgren
Teddy Jury Award Concussion (Concussion), by Stacie Passon

MADE IN GERMANY – PERSPEKTIVE FELLOWSHIP, endowed with 15,000 Euros,
funded by Glashütte Original
Jan Speckenbach for Das Klopfen der Steine (The sound of stones)

FGYO-AWARD DIALOGUE EN PERSPECTIVE, endowed with 5,000 Euros,
funded by the French-German Youth Office
Zwei Mütter (Two Mothers), by Anne Zohra Berrached
Special Mention
Chiralia (Chiralia), by Santiago Gil

CALIGARI FILM PRIZE
Hélio Oiticica (Hélio Oiticica), by Cesar Oiticica Filho

NETPAC PRIZE
Lamma shoftak (When I Saw You), by Annemarie Jacir

PEACE FILM PRIZE
A World Not Ours (A World Not Ours), by Mahdi Fleifel

AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL FILM PRIZE
The Rocket (The Rocket), by Kim Mordaunt

CINEMA FAIRBINDET PRIZE
Art/Violence (Art/Violence), by Udi Aloni, Batoul Taleb, Miriam Abu-Khaled

HEINER CAROW PRIZE
Naked Opera (Naked Opera), by Angela Christlieb

READERS’ JURIES AND AUDIENCE AWARDS
PanoramaAudienceAward PPP – fiction film
The Broken Circle Breakdown (The Broken Circle Breakdown), by Felix Van Groeningen

PanoramaAudienceAward PPP – documentary film
The Act of Killing (The Act of Killing), by Joshua Oppenheimer

BERLINER MORGENPOST READERS’ PRIZE
Uroki Garmonii (Harmony Lessons), by Emir Baigazin

TAGESSPIEGEL READERS’ PRIZE
Vaters Garten – Die Liebe meiner Eltern (Father’s Garden – The Love of My Parents),
by Peter Liechti

SIEGESSÄULE READERS’ AWARD
W imie… (In the Name of), by Małgośka Szumowska

PRIZES OF THE BERLINALE TALENT CAMPUS
VFF TALENT HIGHLIGHT PITCH AWARD, endowed with 10,000 Euros
Geordie Sabbagh (Canada)
for Two Guys Who Sold the World (Two Guys Who Sold the World)

ARTE INTERNATIONAL PRIZE, endowed with 6,000 Euros
Petar Valchanov (Bulgaria)
for Urok (The Lesson)

DOLBY® SOUND MARK AWARD
Rutger Reinders (Netherlands)

Berlinale

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s