Art Shay Retrospective at drkrm gallery in China Town

drkrm was founded by John Matkowsky who has a twenty-five year reputation as a fine art black and white printer in Los Angeles. The drkrm gallery specializes in documentary and photo-journalistic work, cutting edge and alternative photographic processes and the display and survey of popular cultural images both current or historic.

For the past 6 years drkrm has presented a superb and continuous array of exceptional exhibits, specializing in more under-the-radar, counterculture presentations. drkrm.

I caught up with John to talk to him about the galleries new exhibit and new location in China Town.

1) Tell us about drkrm’s new Art Shay Retrospective and why this is an important exhibit for the gallery.

Art Shay is 90. His photography career spans nearly seven decades. He has published over 30,000 photographs in his life, which include the likes of kings, queens, presidents, athletes and celebrities as well as the common man. He became a full-time photojournalist in the early fifties shooting regularly for Time, Life, Fortune, Sports Illustrated and the New York Times Magazine, among others. Many of his images are in the National Portrait Gallery. What makes this exhibition important for drkrm is that this is the first time any of these images will be exhibited in Los Angeles, marking Art Shay’s West Coast debut.

2) Explain drkrm’s mission statement and your background in photography.

What started out as a fine art black & white photography lab has evolved into a exhibition space dedicated to the display and survey of popular cultural images (current or historic), fine art photography, documentary and photo journalism, and cutting edge and alternative photographic processes. I feel I specialize in under-the-radar, counterculture presentations. My 25-year background as a Master Printer started with mentor Tom Consilvio, who taught me the finesse of the fine artistic print. Through the years I have worked on the images of Gary Winogrand, William Claxton, Phil Stern and many other renowned artists such as Horace Bristol, Jo Ann Callis, Catherine Opie, Edward S. Curtis and, most recently, Ansel Adams. drkrm’s black & white lab is still dedicated to the highest quality of hand processing and fine printing, specializing in traditional, silver-gelatin printing and film processing nearly lost in today’s digital age.

3) drkrm has moved premises a few times in recent years; has each move been for political, artistic or financial reasons or all three?

We are starting out in our third space in eight years. Each past location has had advantages and disadvantages: artistic, financial and political. Our new location on Chung King Road in LA’s historic Chinatown puts us in the middle of a thriving art scene and combines the best of all the other locations under one roof. We are surrounded by major, important galleries such as theCharlie James Gallery, Matt Gleason’s Coagula Curatorial, and Jancar Gallery. In addition, the space we are now occupying was once China Arts Objects Gallery, the first gallery in Chinatown.

4) How do you like your new location in China Town?

We are new here and everyone is friendly and supportive. I think we will be here for awhile.

5) drkrm is one of the very few west coast photography galleries which showcases black and white, as well as underground and alternative lifestyles work, which I feel puts it up there with galleries in New York, London, Paris, Berlin and Prague, etc. Money and audience obviously an issue and LA is certainly more preoccupied with Hollywood show business but is that the only reason why there are so few art and photojournalism photography galleries in Los Angeles?

Traditionally, you can’t make money showing photojournalistic work. Many people don’t want the aggressive, raw, b&w in your face realism that some of the pictures express. However, I do have a number of collectors who do, so we manage to make sales. I think this type of gallery and work would do much better in Europe or even in New York. At least critically. Trying to balance commerce with art is always tough. But I show what I think needs/warrants/begs to be shown. Because that’s what drkrm is all about. Also, because a lot of the work I like is from the 1970’s and 80’s and tends to be shot on TRI-X.

6) I see that drkrm is receiving more international press in the last year, why do you think this is?

drkrm has been exhibiting some pretty fantastic stuff. People are taking notice, especially in Europe.

7) What do you look for in a photographers’ work to exhibit at drkrm?

The most important thing in an artist’s work is how it affects me. Does it make me feel… something. Basically I show what I like. However, in the back of my mind I think, can I sell this? Again, art is subjective and I suppose I have some lofty idea that I know what great art is, but, somehow, it has to feel important to me. I have curated pictures of transvestite whores on the night-time streets of Mexico City to the surprisingly nostalgic street photography of Ansel Adams.

8) How has drkrm evolved in the last few years and what new things can we expect at the new location in 2013?

For the last 8 years, drkrm has stayed true to its program, curating photo-journalistic exhibitions. We are now offering workshops in Historic photographic processes such as Wet plate Collodion,cyanotypes and Platinum as well as photography and lighting workshops featuring some major artists in photography today. We are trying to keep the dream of film alive.

9) Which photographers and galleries inspire you?

I am inspired by the work of Diane Arbus, Joel Peter Witkin, Larry Clark and Ralph Eugene Meatyard.

Peter Fetterman and David Fahey are two gallerists I greatly respect and admire.

10) Until very recently there seemed to be an annual news report proclaiming the death of photography. Recent digital has really changed things around and photography is as big now as it has ever been and the divide between professional and amateur is very blurred. Is it increasingly difficult to exhibit work produced from a pre-digital age and to convey the difficulties of that process to a contemporary crowd?

Yes, it is difficult. Though occasional aficionados of the process still seek out the old, classic ways of film, unfortunately, almost everyone now thinks what is on the wall is digital. They are not used to seeing silver gelatin prints, which have a have a well known and regarded archival history. In my experience, if a collector has a choice between a digital print or a Silver print of the same image, they usually opt for the Silver print. Even some museums are showing digital prints of classic photography as opposed to vintage prints. I recently saw some photographic images from Thomas Eakins at a local museum that were digital copies.

11) Let’s bring it back round to your new exhibit on March 2nd and Art Shay. Which image in this retrospective really speaks volumes, not only of Shay’s work but photography and the exhibit at drkrm?

There are far too many images in the Art Shay Retrospective to have one shot speak the loudest, but one of my favorites is this somewhat famous shot from the 1968 Democratic Convention in Chicago where police violently confronted demonstrators. It is of the marque of the Hilton Hotel that proclaims “Welcome Democrats.” Arrayed under the sign is a sidewalk corps of a dozen bayonet-lofting Guardsmen. Powerful stuff.

Art Shay has seen it all.

Interview by Ginger Liu

Art Shay – a retrospective runs from March 2 – April 6.

The opening reception is on March 2, 7-10pm.

drkrm

933 Chunk King Road
Los Angeles, CA 90012
213.928.0973
info@drkrm.com
http://www.drkrm.com

Oscars: no surprises in the winners list

There were no real surprises in the 85th Academy Awards. Ang Lee’s “Life of Pi” scored big with Oscars for direction, cinematography, visual effects and original score. Jennifer Lawrence, Christoph Waltz, Anne Hathaway, Adele and Daniel Day-Lewis all won gongs as did “Amour” for best foreign language film and “Argo” for best picture. All predicted.

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Alan Arkin in “Argo”
Robert De Niro in “Silver Linings Playbook”
Philip Seymour Hoffman in “The Master”
Tommy Lee Jones in “Lincoln”
* Christoph Waltz in “Django Unchained”

Best Animated Short Film

“Adam and Dog,” Minkyu Lee
“Fresh Guacamole,” PES
“Head Over Heels,” Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly
“Maggie Simpson in ‘The Longest Daycare,’ ” David Silverman
* “Paperman,” John Kahrs

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

* “Brave,” Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman
“Frankenweenie,” Tim Burton
“ParaNorman,” Sam Fell and Chris Butler
“The Pirates! Band of Misfits,” Peter Lord
“Wreck-It Ralph,” Rich Moore

Achievement in Cinematography

“Anna Karenina,” Seamus McGarvey
“Django Unchained,” Robert Richardson
* “Life of Pi,” Claudio Miranda
“Lincoln,” Janusz Kaminski
“Skyfall,” Roger Deakins

Achievement in Visual Effects

“The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey,” Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
* “Life of Pi,” Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
“Marvel’s The Avengers,” Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
“Prometheus,” Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
“Snow White and the Huntsman,” Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

Achievement in Costume Design

* “Anna Karenina,” Jacqueline Durran
“Les Miserables,” Paco Delgado
“Lincoln,” Joanna Johnston
“Mirror Mirror,” Eiko Ishioka
“Snow White and the Huntsman,” Colleen Atwood

Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

“Hitchcock, “Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
“The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey,” Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
* “Les Miserables,” Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

Best Live-Action Short Film

“Asad,” Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
“Buzkashi Boys,” Sam French and Ariel Nasr
* “Curfew,” Shawn Christensen
“Death of a Shadow” (Dood van een Schaduw), Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
“Henry,” Yan England

Best Documentary Short Subject

* “Inocente,” Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
“Kings Point,” Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
“Mondays at Racine,” Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
“Open Heart,” Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
“Redemption,” Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill

Best Documentary Feature

“5 Broken Cameras,” Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
“The Gatekeepers,” Dror Moreh, Philippa Kowarsky and Estelle Fialon
“How to Survive a Plague,” David France and Howard Gertler
“The Invisible War,” Kirby Dick and Amy Ziering
* “Searching for Sugar Man,” Malik Bendjelloul and Simon Chinn

Best Foreign-Language Film

* “Amour,” Austria
“Kon-Tiki,” Norway
“No,” Chile
“A Royal Affair,” Denmark
“War Witch,” Canada

Achievement in Sound Mixing

“Argo,” John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
* “Les Miserables,” Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
“Life of Pi,” Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
“Lincoln,” Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
“Skyfall,” Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

Achievement in Sound Editing (tie)

“Argo,” Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
“Django Unchained,” Wylie Stateman
“Life of Pi,” Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
* “Skyfall,” Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
* “Zero Dark Thirty,” Paul N.J. Ottosson

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Amy Adams in “The Master”
Sally Field in “Lincoln”
* Anne Hathaway in “Les Miserables”
Helen Hunt in “The Sessions”
Jacki Weaver in “Silver Linings Playbook”

Achievement in Film Editing

* “Argo,” William Goldenberg
“Life of Pi,” Tim Squyres
“Lincoln,” Michael Kahn
“Silver Linings Playbook,” Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
“Zero Dark Thirty,” Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

Achievement in Production Design

“Anna Karenina,” production design: Sarah Greenwood; set decoration: Katie Spencer
“The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey,” production design: Dan Hennah; set decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
“Les Miserables,” production design: Eve Stewart; set decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson
“Life of Pi,” production design: David Gropman; set decoration: Anna Pinnock
* “Lincoln,” production design: Rick Carter; set decoration: Jim Erickson

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)

“Anna Karenina,” Dario Marianelli
“Argo,” Alexandre Desplat
* “Life of Pi,” Mychael Danna
“Lincoln,” John Williams
“Skyfall,” Thomas Newman

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)

“Before My Time,” from “Chasing Ice”; music and lyric by J. Ralph
“Everybody Needs a Best Friend,” from “Ted”; music by Walter Murphy, lyric by Seth MacFarlane
“Pi’s Lullaby,” from “Life of Pi”; music by Mychael Danna; lyric by Bombay Jayashri
* “Skyfall,” from “Skyfall”; music and lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
“Suddenly,” from “Les Miserables”; music by Claude-Michel Schonberg, lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

Adapted Screenplay

* “Argo,” screenplay by Chris Terrio
“Beasts of the Southern Wild,” screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin
“Life of Pi,” screenplay by David Magee
“Lincoln,” screenplay by Tony Kushner
“Silver Linings Playbook,” screenplay by David O. Russell

Original Screenplay

“Amour,” written by Michael Haneke
* “Django Unchained,” written by Quentin Tarantino
“Flight,” written by John Gatins
“Moonrise Kingdom,” written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
“Zero Dark Thirty,” written by Mark Boal

Achievement in Directing

“Amour,” Michael Haneke
“Beasts of the Southern Wild,” Benh Zeitlin
* “Life of Pi,” Ang Lee
“Lincoln,” Steven Spielberg
“Silver Linings Playbook,” David O. Russell

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Jessica Chastain in “Zero Dark Thirty”
* Jennifer Lawrence in “Silver Linings Playbook”
Emmanuelle Riva in “Amour”
Quvenzhane Wallis in “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
Naomi Watts in “The Impossible”

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Bradley Cooper in “Silver Linings Playbook”
* Daniel Day-Lewis in “Lincoln”
Hugh Jackman in “Les Miserables”
Joaquin Phoenix in “The Master”
Denzel Washington in “Flight”

Best Motion Picture

“Amour,” Margaret Menegoz, Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka and Michael Katz, producers
* “Argo,” Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, producers
“Beasts of the Southern Wild,” Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, producers
“Django Unchained,” Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, producers
“Les Miserables,” Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh, producers
“Life of Pi,” Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, producers
“Lincoln,” Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, producers
“Silver Linings Playbook,” Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, producers
“Zero Dark Thirty,” Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow and Megan Ellison, producers

 

The Hollywood Reporter

 

Ginger Liu blogging the Oscars “Under the Goodyear Blimp”

81st Academy Awards¨ Press Kit Images

I’m blogging and Tweeting “Under the Goodyear Blimp.” It’s going to be a classic Hollywood affair with legends presenting awards to essentially an indie field. But what I’m most excited to see, as I’m an American Brit, is the Academy’s homage to 50 years of Bond plus Adele making the first and perhaps only performance of her Golden Globe winning “Skyfall.” Will it be Oscar for Adele?

Inside Hollywood Examiner

@gingerliu

Ginger Media & Entertainment

GME Facebook

Oscars

WGA 2013 winners include ‘Argo’ and ‘Zero Dark Thirty’

The Writers Guild of America awarded Ben Affleck’s ‘Argo’ Best Adapted Screenplay for screenwriter Christ Terrio. Mark Boal won the award for Best Original Screenplay for Kathryn Bigelow’s ‘Zero Dark Thirty.’

The full list of film and TV winners:

Film

Outstanding Achievement in Writing – Adapted Screenplay
“Argo”
Screenplay by Chris Terrio
Based on a selection from The Master of Disguise by Antonio J. Mendez and the Wired Magazine article “The Great Escape” by Joshuah Bearman

Outstanding Achievement in Writing – Original Screenplay
“Zero Dark Thirty”
Written by Mark Boal

Outstanding Achievement in Writing – Documentary Screenplay
“Searching for Sugar Man”
Written by Malik Bendjelloul

Television

Outstanding Achievement in Writing Drama Series
“Breaking Bad”
Written by Sam Catlin, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, George Mastras, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett

Outstanding Achievement in Writing Comedy Series
“Louie”
Written by Pamela Adlon, Vernon Chatman, Louis C.K.

Outstanding Achievement in Writing New Series
“Girls”
Written by Judd Apatow, Lesley Arfin, Lena Dunham, Sarah Heyward, Bruce Eric Kaplan, Jenni Konner, Deborah Schoeneman, Dan Sterling

Outstanding Achievement in Writing Long Form – Original
“Hatfields & McCoys” – “Nights Two and Three”
Teleplay by Ted Mann and Ronald Parker; Story by Bill Kerby and Ted Mann

Outstanding Achievement in Writing Long Form – Adapted
“Game Change”
Written by Danny Strong
Based on the book by Mark Halperin and John Hellemann

Outstanding Achievement in Writing Episodic Drama
“Mad Men” – “The Other Woman”
Written by Semi Chellas and Matthew Weiner

Outstanding Achievement in Writing Episodic Comedy
“Modern Family” – “Virgin Territory”
Written by Elaine Ko

Outstanding Achievement in Writing Animation
“The Simpsons” – “Ned ‘N Edna’s Blend Agenda”
Written by Jeff Westbrook

Outstanding Achievement in Writing Daytime Drama
“The Young and the Restless”
Written by Amanda Beall, Jeff Beldner, Susan Dansby, Janice Ferri Esser, Jay Gibson, Scott Hamner, Marla Kanelos, Natalie Minardi Slater, Beth Milstein, Michael Montgomery, Anne Schoettle, Linda Schreiber, Sarah K. Smith, Christopher J. Whitesell, Teresa Zimmerman

Outstanding Achievement in Writing News – Regularly Scheduled, Bulletin or Breaking Report
“Tragedy In Colorado: The Movie Theatre Massacre”
Written by Lisa Ferri, Joel Siegel

Outstanding Achievement in Writing News – Analysis, Feature or Commentary
“Moyers & Company” – “The Ghost of Joe McCarthy”
Written by Bill Moyers, Michael Winship

Outstanding Achievement in Writing Documentary – Current Events
“Frontline” – “Money, Power and Wall Street: Episode One”
Written by Martin Smith and Marcela Gaviria

Outstanding Achievement in Writing Documentary – Other Than Current Events
“Nova” – “The Fabric of the Cosmos: Quantum Leap”
Telescript by Randall MacLowry
Story by Joseph McMaster and Randaall MacLowry

Outstanding Achievement in Writing Children’s Television – Episodic & Specials
“Sesame Street” – “The Good Sport”
Written by Christine Ferraro

Outstanding Achievement in Writing Children’s Television – Long Form or Special
“Girl vs. Monster”
Story by Annie DeYoung
Teleplay by Annie DeYoung and Ron McGee

Outstanding Achievement in Writing Comedy/Variety (Including Talk) – Series
“Portlandia”
Writers: Fred Armisen, Carrie Brownstein, Karey Dornetto, Jonathan Krisel, Bill Oakley

Outstanding Achievement in Writing Comedy/Variety – Music, Awards, Tributes – Specials
“66th Annual Tony Awards”
Written by Dave Boone
Special Material by Paul Greenberg
Opening and Closing Songs by David Javerbaum, Adam Schlesinger

Radio

Outstanding Achievement in Writing Regularly Scheduled or Breaking Report
“World News This Year 2011″
Written by Darren Reynolds

Outstanding Achievement in Writing News – Analysis, Feature or Commentary
“Dishin Digital”
Written by Robert Hawley

Promotional Writing and Graphic Animation

On-Air Promotion (Radio or Television)
“Partners”
Written by Dan A. Greenberger

Television Graphic Animation
COMING

New Media

Outstanding Achievement in Writing Derivative New Media
“The Walking Dead: Cold Storage” – “Parting Shots”
Written by John Esposito

Outstanding Achievement in Writing Original New Media
“Jack in a Box” – “The Future, Episode 7/Series Finale”
Written by Michael Cyril Creighton

Video Game

Outstanding Achievement in Writing Video Games
“Assassin’s Creed III: Liberation”
Scriptwriting by Richard Farrese, Jill Murray

Honorary Award

Paul Selvin Award
Tony Kushner

Valentine Davies Humanitarian Award
Phil Rosenthal

Paddy Chayefsky Laurel Award for Television
Joshua Brand, John Falsey

Lifetime Achievement Award
Tom Stoppard

 

Screencrush

Winners announced for 63rd Berlin International Film Festival

THE AWARDS OF THE 63rd BERLIN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

PRIZES OF THE INTERNATIONAL JURY

GOLDEN BEAR for the Best Film
Poziţia Copilului
Child’s Pose
by Călin Peter Netzer

JURY GRAND PRIX (Silver Bear)
Epizoda u životu berača željeza
An Episode in the Life of an Iron Picker
by Danis Tanović

ALFRED BAUER PRIZE (Silver Bear) – in memory of the Festival Founder –
for a feature film that opens new perspectives
Vic+Flo ont vu un ours
Vic+Flo Saw a Bear
by Denis Côté

AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR (Silver Bear)
David Gordon Green for
Prince Avalanche (Prince Avalanche)
AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS (Silver Bear)
Paulina García in
Gloria (Gloria) by Sebastián Lelio

AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR (Silver Bear)
Nazif Mujić in
Epizoda u životu berača željeza (An Episode in the Life of an Iron Picker) by Danis Tanović

AWARD FOR BEST SCRIPT (Silver Bear)
Jafar Panahi for
Pardé (Closed Curtain) by Jafar Panahi, Kamboziya Partovi

AWARD FOR AN OUTSTANDING ARTISTIC CONTRIBUTION IN THE CATEGORIES CAMERA, EDITING,
MUSIC SCORE, COSTUME DESIGN OR SET DESIGN (Silver Bear)
Aziz Zhambakiyev for the camera in
Uroki Garmonii (Harmony Lessons) by Emir Baigazin

SPECIAL MENTION

Promised Land

by Gus Van Sant

SPECIAL MENTION

Layla Fourie
by Pia Marais

BEST FIRST FEATURE AWARD, endowed with 50,000 Euros, funded by GWFF

The Rocket
by Kim Mordaunt

SPECIAL MENTION
A batalha de Tabatô
The Battle of Tabatô
by João Viana

PRIZES OF THE INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM JURY
GOLDEN BEAR for the Best Short Film
La Fugue
The Runaway
by Jean-Bernard Marlin

THE JURY PRIZE (Silver Bear)
die ruhe bleibt
remains quiet
by Stefan Kriekhaus

BERLIN SHORT FILM NOMINEE FOR THE EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS
Misterio
Mystery
by Chema García Ibarra

DAAD SHORT FILM AWARD
Aşura
Ashura
by Köken Ergun

PRIZES OF THE JURIES GENERATION
Children’s Jury Generation Kplus

CRYSTAL BEAR for the Best Film

The Rocket
by Kim Mordaunt

SPECIAL MENTION

Satellite Boy
by Catriona McKenzie

CRYSTAL BEAR for the Best Short Film

The Amber Amulet
by Matthew Moore

SPECIAL MENTION
Ezi un lielpilseta
Hedgehogs and the City
by Ēvalds Lācis

THE GRAND PRIX OF THE GENERATION KPLUS INTERNATIONAL JURY for the best feature film,
endowed with € 7,500 by the Deutsches Kinderhilfswerk
Mammu, es Tevi mīlu
Mother, I Love You
by Jānis Nords

SPECIAL MENTION

Satellite Boy
by Catriona McKenzie

THE GRAND PRIX OF THE GENERATION KPLUS INTERNATIONAL JURY for the best short film,
endowed with € 2,500 by the Deutsches Kinderhilfswerk

Cheong
by Kim Jung-in

SPECIAL MENTION
Ezi un lielpilseta
Hedgehogs and the City
by Ēvalds Lācis

Youth Jury Generation 14plus
CRYSTAL BEAR for the Best Film
Baby Blues
Baby Blues
by Kasia Rosłaniec

SPECIAL MENTION
Pluto

by Shin Su-won

CRYSTAL BEAR for the Best Short Film
Rabbitland

by Ana Nedeljković, Nikola Majdak

SPECIAL MENTION
Treffit
The Date
by Jenni Toivoniemi

THE GRAND PRIX OF THE GENERATION 14PLUS INTERNATIONAL JURY for the best feature film,
endowed with € 7,500 by the Bundeszentrale für Politische Bildung (Federal Agency for Civic Education)

Shopping
by Mark Albiston, Louis Sutherland

SPECIAL MENTION

Baby Blues
by Kasia Rosłaniec

THE GRAND PRIX OF THE GENERATION 14PLUS INTERNATIONAL JURY for the best short film,
endowed with € 2,500 by the Bundeszentrale für Politische Bildung (Federal Agency for Civic Education)
Första gången
The First Time
by Anders Hazelius

SPECIAL MENTION
Barefoot

by Danis Goulet

INDEPENDENT JURIES
PRIZES OF THE ECUMENICAL JURY

Competition Gloria (Gloria), by Sebastián Lelio
Special Mention Epizoda u životu berača željeza (An Episode in the Life of an Iron
Picker), by Danis Tanović
Panorama The Act of Killing (The Act of Killing), by Joshua Oppenheimer
Special Mention Inch’Allah (Inch’Allah), by Anaïs Barbeau-Lavalette
Forum Krugovi (Circles), by Srdan Golubović
Special Mention Senzo ni naru (Roots), by Kaoru Ikeya

PRIZES OF THE FIPRESCI JURY
Competition Poziţia Copilului (Child’s Pose), by Călin Peter Netzer
Panorama Inch’Allah (Inch’Allah), by Anaïs Barbeau-Lavalett
Forum Hélio Oiticica (Hélio Oiticica), by Cesar Oiticica Filho

PRIZE OF THE GUILD OF GERMAN ART HOUSE CINEMAS
Gloria (Gloria), by Sebastián Lelio

C.I.C.A.E. PRIZES
Panorama Rock the Casbah (Rock the Casbah), by Yariv Horowitz
Forum Grzeli nateli dgeebi (In Bloom), by Nana Ekvtimishvili, Simon Groß

LABEL EUROPA CINEMAS
The Broken Circle Breakdown (The Broken Circle Breakdown), by Felix Van Groeningen

TEDDY AWARD
Best Feature Film W imie… (In the Name of), by Małgośka Szumowska
Best Documentary/
Essay Film Bambi (Bambi), by Sébastien Lifshitz
Best Short Film Ta av mig (Undress Me), by Victor Lindgren
Teddy Jury Award Concussion (Concussion), by Stacie Passon

MADE IN GERMANY – PERSPEKTIVE FELLOWSHIP, endowed with 15,000 Euros,
funded by Glashütte Original
Jan Speckenbach for Das Klopfen der Steine (The sound of stones)

FGYO-AWARD DIALOGUE EN PERSPECTIVE, endowed with 5,000 Euros,
funded by the French-German Youth Office
Zwei Mütter (Two Mothers), by Anne Zohra Berrached
Special Mention
Chiralia (Chiralia), by Santiago Gil

CALIGARI FILM PRIZE
Hélio Oiticica (Hélio Oiticica), by Cesar Oiticica Filho

NETPAC PRIZE
Lamma shoftak (When I Saw You), by Annemarie Jacir

PEACE FILM PRIZE
A World Not Ours (A World Not Ours), by Mahdi Fleifel

AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL FILM PRIZE
The Rocket (The Rocket), by Kim Mordaunt

CINEMA FAIRBINDET PRIZE
Art/Violence (Art/Violence), by Udi Aloni, Batoul Taleb, Miriam Abu-Khaled

HEINER CAROW PRIZE
Naked Opera (Naked Opera), by Angela Christlieb

READERS’ JURIES AND AUDIENCE AWARDS
PanoramaAudienceAward PPP – fiction film
The Broken Circle Breakdown (The Broken Circle Breakdown), by Felix Van Groeningen

PanoramaAudienceAward PPP – documentary film
The Act of Killing (The Act of Killing), by Joshua Oppenheimer

BERLINER MORGENPOST READERS’ PRIZE
Uroki Garmonii (Harmony Lessons), by Emir Baigazin

TAGESSPIEGEL READERS’ PRIZE
Vaters Garten – Die Liebe meiner Eltern (Father’s Garden – The Love of My Parents),
by Peter Liechti

SIEGESSÄULE READERS’ AWARD
W imie… (In the Name of), by Małgośka Szumowska

PRIZES OF THE BERLINALE TALENT CAMPUS
VFF TALENT HIGHLIGHT PITCH AWARD, endowed with 10,000 Euros
Geordie Sabbagh (Canada)
for Two Guys Who Sold the World (Two Guys Who Sold the World)

ARTE INTERNATIONAL PRIZE, endowed with 6,000 Euros
Petar Valchanov (Bulgaria)
for Urok (The Lesson)

DOLBY® SOUND MARK AWARD
Rutger Reinders (Netherlands)

Berlinale

SXSW 2013 Feature Film lineup announced

This years SXSW feature film lineup includes 109 world premiers, 14 North American and 5 U.S. premiers plus an eclectic presentation of international documentaries.

The full list:

 

Stephen Finnigan’s Hawking, Tim McCanlies’ When Angels Sing, Joss Whedon’s Much Ado About Nothing, Dan Mazer’s I Give It A Year, John Sayles’ Go For Sisters, Jacob Vaughn’s Milo, Penny Lane’sOur Nixon, Daisy von Scherler Mayer’s Some Girl(s), Zak Knutson & Joey Figueroa’s MILIUS, Adam Rifkin’s Reality Show, Sini Anderson’s The Punk Singer, M. Blash’s The Wait, Bryan Poyser’s The Bounceback, Jeffrey Schwarz’s I Am Divine, and Michał Marczak’s Fuck for Forest PLUS too many to name here – take a look and explore the possibilities for yourself.

They join the previously announced, Opening Night film The Incredible Burt Wonderstone, Joe Swanberg’s Drinking Buddies, Harmony Korine’s Spring BreakersEvil Dead, and Alex Winter’s Downloaded, among others.

This year’s 8 films were selected from 1,191 submissions. Each film is a World Premiere.

 

Awful Nice
Director/Screenwriter: Todd Sklar, Screenwriter: Alex Rennie

Estranged brothers Jim and Dave must travel to Branson together when their father dies and leaves them the lake home. A series of hilarious mishaps and costly misadventures follow as they attempt to restore the house and rebuild their relationship.
Cast : Alex Rennie, James Pumphrey, Christopher Meloni, Brett Gelman, Keeley Hazell 
(World Premiere)

Burma
Director/Screenwriter: Carlos Puga

On the eve of an annual sibling reunion, a troubled young writer is sent reeling with the arrival of an unexpected guest.
Cast : Christopher Abbott, Gaby Hoffmann, Chris McCann, Dan Bittner, Emily Fleischer 
(World Premiere)

Improvement Club
Director/Screenwriter: Dayna Hanson

When their big gig falls through, a ragtag, avant-garde performance group with a political message struggles to find their audience—and the motivating force behind their work.
Cast : Magge Brown, Dave Proscia, Wade Madsen, Jessie Smith, Pol Rosenthal 
(World Premiere)

LICKS
Director/Screenwriter: Jonathan Singer-Vine, Screenwriter: Justin “Hongry” Robinson

The story of a young man, D, as he returns to his Oakland neighborhood after two years served in prison for a robbery gone wrong…
Cast : Stanley “Doe” Hunt, Koran Jenkins, Tatiana Monet, Devon Libran, Les “DJ Upgrade” Aderibigbe 
(World Premiere)

The Retrieval
Director/Screenwriter: Chris Eska

On the outskirts of the Civil War, a boy is sent north by a bounty hunter gang to retrieve a wanted man.
Cast : Ashton Sanders, Tishuan Scott, Keston John, Bill Oberst, Jr., Christine Horn, Alfonso Freeman 
(World Premiere)

Short Term 12
Director/Screenwriter: Destin Daniel Cretton

The film follows Grace, a young supervisor at a foster-care facility, as she looks after the teens in her charge and reckons with her own troubled past. An unsparingly authentic film, full of both heart and surprising humor.
Cast : Brie Larson, John Gallagher Jr., Kaitlyn Dever, Rami Malek, Keith Stanfield 
(World Premiere)

Swim Little Fish Swim (USA, France)
Director/Screenwriter: Ruben Amar, Lola Bessis

Between surrealism, unusual characters, art and magic tricks, Swim Little Fish Swim is a dreamlike journey from childhood to adulthood.
Cast : Dustin Guy Defa, Anne Consigny, Brooke Bloom, Lola Bessis, Olivia Durling Costello 
(World Premiere)

This Is Where We Live
Directors: Josh Barrett, Marc Menchaca, Screenwriter: Marc Menchaca

A struggling family’s dynamics are challenged and a unique friendship is born when a small-town Texas handyman becomes caregiver to their son with cerebral palsy.
Cast : Ron Hayden, CK McFarland, Marc Menchaca, Tobias Segal, Frankie Shaw 
(World Premiere)

 

12 O’Clock Boys
Director: Lotfy Nathan

Pug, a young boy growing up on a combative West Baltimore block, finds solace in a gang of illegal dirt bike riders known as The 12 O’Clock Boys.
(World Premiere)

Big Joy: The Adventures of James Broughton
Directors: Stephen Silha, Eric Slade

A documentary about embracing your passions and becoming the person of your dreams, disguised as an inspiring biopic about pioneering filmmaker and poet James Broughton (1913-1999).
(World Premiere)

Hey Bartender
Director: Douglas Tirola

The story of the bartender in the era of the craft cocktail.
(World Premiere)

Los Wild Ones
Director: Elise Salomon

Wild Records is an indie label reminiscent of the early days of Sun Records. The label is based in LA and run by Reb Kennedy aka Mr. Wild Records and is comprised of young Latin musicians who write and perform 50s Rock n Roll.
(World Premiere)

The Short Game
Director: Josh Greenbaum

Each year, the world’s best 7 year-old golfers descend on Pinehurst, North Carolina to compete in the World Championships of Junior Golf. THE SHORT GAME follows eight of these very young athletes on their quest to become the sport’s next phenom.
(World Premiere)

Touba
Director: Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi

With unprecedented access and dynamic 16mm cinematography, Touba reveals a different face of Islam by chronicling Sufi Muslims’ annual pilgrimage to the city of Touba.
(World Premiere)

We Always Lie To Strangers
Directors: AJ Schnack, David Wilson

A story of family, community, music and tradition set against the backdrop of Branson, Missouri, the remote Ozark Mountain town that is one of the biggest tourist destinations in America.
(World Premiere)

WILLIAM AND THE WINDMILL
Director: Ben Nabors

William Kamkwamba builds a windmill from scrap to rescue his family from famine, transforming his life and launching him onto the world stage. His success leads to new opportunities and complex choices, distancing him from the life he once knew.
(World Premiere)

 

Evil Dead
Director/Screenwriter: Fede Alvarez, Screenwriter: Rodo Sayagues

Five friends, holed up in a remote cabin, discover a Book of the Dead that unwittingly summons up dormant demons which possess the youngsters in succession until only one is left to fight for survival.
Cast : Jane Levy, Shiloh Fernandez, Lou Taylor Pucci, Jessica Lucas, Elizabeth Blackmore 
(World Premiere)

Hawking (UK)
Director: Stephen Finnigan

A brief history of mine: a look at the life of Stephen Hawking
(World Premiere)

The Incredible Burt Wonderstone
Director: Don Scardino, Story by Chad Kultgen & Tyler Mitchell and Jonathan Goldstein & John Francis Daley. Screenplay by Jonathan Goldstein & John Francis Daley

As superstar Vegas magicians and former best friends Burt and Anton grow to secretly loathe each other, their long-time act implodes, allowing an ambitious rival street performer the big break he’s been waiting for.
Cast : Steve Carell, Steve Buscemi, Olivia Wilde, with Alan Arkin, James Gandolfini and Jim Carrey 
(World Premiere)

Spring Breakers
Director/Screenwriter: Harmony Korine

Four college girls who land in jail after robbing a restaurant in order to fund their spring break vacation find themselves bailed out by a drug and arms dealer who wants them to do some dirty work.
Cast : James Franco, Selena Gomez, Vanessa Hudgens, Ashley Benson, Rachel Korine, Gucci Mane 
(U.S. Premiere)

When Angels Sing
Director: Tim Mccanlies, Screenwriter: Lou Berney

Michael despises Christmas. Now Christmas is getting even.
Cast : Harry Connick Jr., Connie Britton, Chandler Canterbury, Fionnula Flanagan, Lyle Lovett, Dana Wheeler-Nicholson, Eloise DeJoria, Willie Nelson, Kris Kristofferson 
(World Premiere)

 

The Bounceback
Director: Bryan Poyser, Screenwriters: David Degrow Shotwell, Steven Walters, Bryan Poyser

An outrageous comedy about love and revenge in Austin, Texas.
Cast : Marshall Allman, Ashley Bell, Zach Cregger, Sara Paxton, Michael Stahl-David 
(World Premiere)

Coldwater
Director/Screenwriter: Vincent Grashaw, Screenwriter: Mark Penney

A teenage boy is sent to a juvenile reform facility in the wilderness. As we learn about the tragic events that sent him there, his struggle becomes one for survival with the inmates, the counselors, and with the retired war colonel in charge.
Cast : PJ Boudousqué, James C. Burns, Chris Petrovski, Octavius J. Johnson, Nicholas Bateman 
(World Premiere)

Drinking Buddies
Director/Screenwriter: Joe Swanberg

Weekend trips, office parties, late night conversations, drinking on the job, marriage pressure, biological clocks, holding eye contact a second too long… you know what makes the line between “friends” and “more than friends” really blurry? Beer.
Cast : Olivia Wilde, Jake Johnson, Anna Kendrick, Ron Livingston 
(World Premiere)

Go For Sisters
Director/Screenwriter: John Sayles

Bernice and Fontayne grew up so tight they could ‘go for sisters’. After twenty years apart, they are reunited when Bernice is assigned to be Fontayne’s parole officer- just when she needs help on the wrong side of the law.
Cast : Edward James Olmos, Lisa Gay Hamilton, Yolonda Ross 
(North American Premiere)

Good Night
Director/Screenwriter: Sean H. A. Gallagher

Leigh’s 29th birthday party takes a sudden turn when she announces that the evening maybe the last time her friends see her alive. A night of questions, coping and debauchery immediately follow.
Cast : Adriene Mishler, Jonny Mars, Alex Karpovsky, Chris Doubek, Todd Berger 
(World Premiere)

Grow Up, Tony Phillips
Director/Screenwriter: Emily Hagins

A comedy about a Halloween-obsessed high school senior who doesn’t think childhood passions should have an expiration date.
Cast : Tony Vespe, AJ Bowen, Devin Bonnée, Katie Folger, Byron Brown 
(World Premiere)

Gus
Director/Screenwriter: Jessie Mccormack

Lizzie, married and longing for a child, can’t conceive. Her best friend, Andie, single and adrift, gets pregnant from a one-night stand and offers to have the baby for Lizzie, sparking a journey full of funny and painful obstacles for all involved.
Cast : Michelle Monaghan, Radha Mitchell, Jon Dore, Michael Weston, Mimi Kennedy 
(World Premiere)

Holy Ghost People
Director: Mitchell Altieri, Screenwriters: Kevin Artigue & Joe Egender, Mitchell Altieri & Phil Flores

On the trail of her missing sister, Charlotte enlists the help of Wayne, an ex-Marine and alcoholic, to infiltrate the Church of One Accord – a community of snake-handlers who risk their lives seeking salvation in the Holy Ghost.
Cast : Emma Greenwell, Brendan McCarthy, Joe Egender, Cameron Richardson, Roger Aaron Brown 
(World Premiere)

Hours
Director/Screenwriter: Eric Heisserer

Set mostly in the aftermath of Hurricane Katrina, Hours is the story of a man who battles looters, the elements and exhaustion for two days in a hospital while his newborn daughter clings to life inside a ventilator powered only by a manual crank.
Cast : Paul Walker, Genesis Rodriguez 
(World Premiere)

I Give It A Year (UK)
Director/Screenwriter: Dan Mazer

A brand new comedy from the writer of Borat and Bruno that lifts the veil on the realities of the first year of marriage.
Cast : Rose Byrne, Anna Faris, Rafe Spall, Simon Baker, Minnie Driver, Jason Flemyng, Stephen Merchant
(North American Premiere)

Kilimanjaro
Director/Screenwriter: Walter Strafford

Sick of his routine life, Doug sets out to climb Kilimanjaro.
Cast : Brian Geraghty, Alexia Rasmussen, Abigail Spencer, Chris Marquette, Bruce Altman 
(World Premiere)

Loves Her Gun
Director/Screenwriter: Geoff Marslett, Screenwriter: Lauren Modery

This romantic tragedy follows a young woman’s transition from flight to fight after she is the victim of street violence, but will the weapons that make her feel safe again create problems worse than the ones she is escaping?
Cast : Trieste Kelly Dunn, Francisco Barreiro, Ashley Rae Spillers, Melissa Hideko Bisagni, John Merriman 
(World Premiere)

Milo
Director/Screenwriter: Jacob Vaughan, Screenwriter: Benjamin Hayes

A man discovers that his chronic stomach problems are due to the fact that he has a demon baby living in his colon.
Cast : Ken Marino, Gillian Jacobs, Peter Stormare, Stephen Root, Mary Kay Place 
(World Premiere)

Much Ado About Nothing
Director: Joss Whedon

Shakespeare’s classic comedy is given a contemporary spin in Joss Whedon’s film, Much Ado About Nothing.
Cast : Amy Acker, Alexis Denisof, Nathan Fillion, Fran Kranz, Jillian Morgese
(U.S. Premiere)

Reality Show
Director/Screenwriter: Adam Rifkin

A darkly comedic satire that follows TV producer Mickey Wagner and his amoral attempt to re-invent the reality genre. Mickey’s big idea is to pick a family and put them under all encompassing surveillance…without their knowledge.
Cast : Adam Rifkin, Scott Anderson, Kelly Menighan Hensley, Monika Tilling, Valerie Breiman 
(World Premiere)

Scenic Route
Directors: Kevin Goetz, Michael Goetz, Screenwriter: Kyle Killen

Stranded on an isolated desert road, two life-long friends fight for survival as their already strained relationship spirals into knife-wielding madness.
Cast : Josh Duhamel, Dan Fogler 
(World Premiere)

Some Girl(s)
Director: Daisy Von Scherler Mayer, Screenwriter: Neil LaBute

On the eve of his wedding, a successful writer travels around the country to meet up with ex-lovers in an attempt to make amends for his wrongdoings.
Cast : Adam Brody, Kristen Bell, Zoe Kazan, Mía Maestro, Jennifer Morrison, Emily Watson 
(World Premiere)

Zero Charisma
Directors: Katie Graham, Andrew Matthews, Screenwriter: Andrew Matthews

An obsessive fantasy nerd gradually becomes unhinged when a charismatic hipster joins his role-playing game.
Cast : Sam Eidson, Garrett Graham, Brock England, Anne Gee Byrd, Cyndi Williams, Brian Losoya, Vincent Prendergast, Katie Folger, John Gholson, Dakin Matthews 
(World Premiere)

 

An Unreal Dream: The Michael Morton Story
Director: Al Reinert

Michael Morton’s wife Christine was brutally murdered in front of their only child, and he was convicted of the crime. Twenty-five years later, he tells the story of his journey from despair to exoneration.
(World Premiere)

Before You Know It
Director: PJ Raval

Three gay seniors navigate the adventures, challenges and surprises of life and love in their golden years.
(World Premiere)

Continental (USA, Canada)
Director: Malcolm Ingram

A stylish and thoughtful examination of the infamous Continental Baths NYC circa 1968-1976. Told by the people who were there.
(World Premiere)

Downloaded
Director: Alex Winter

A documentary that explores the rise and fall of Napster and the birth of the digital revolution. It’s about the teens that helped start this revolution, and the artists and industries who continue to be impacted by it.
(World Premiere)

Getting Back to Abnormal
Director: Louis Alvarez, Andrew Kolker, Peter Odabashian, Paul Stekler

A polarizing white politician becomes a lightning rod for racial strife in New Orleans.
(World Premiere)

Good Ol’ Freda
Director: Ryan White

The story of Freda Kelly, a shy Liverpudlian teenager asked to work for a young local band hoping to make it big: The Beatles. Their loyal secretary from beginning to end, Freda tells her tales for the first time in 50 years.
(World Premiere)

I Am Divine
Director: Jeffrey Schwarz

The story of Divine, aka Harris Glenn Milstead, and how he became John Waters’ cinematic muse and an international drag icon.
(World Premiere)

Medora
Directors: Andrew Cohn, Davy Rothbart

In America’s basketball heartland, four resilient boys from rural Medora, Indiana fight to end their high school team’s three-year losing streak, as their dwindling town faces the threat of extinction.
(World Premiere)

MILIUS
Directors: Zak Knutson, Joey Figueroa

The life story of ‘Zen Anarchist’ filmmaker John Milius, one of the most influential storytellers of his generation.
(World Premiere)

Mr. Angel
Director: Dan Hunt

Chronicles the extraordinary life of trans male porn pioneer and educator, Buck Angel. It’s a moving & provocative story of a man’s search for acceptance from his family and the world. An inspirational tale of an unlikely hero.
(World Premiere)

The Network (Australia, UK)
Director: Eva Orner

Set behind the scenes at the largest television network in one of the most dangerous places on earth. Afghanistan.
(World Premiere)

The Other Shore
Director: Timothy Wheeler

The film tracks legendary swimmer Diana Nyad’s lifetime vision and four harrowing attempts to swim non-stop from Cuba to Florida. An abusive past collides with an obsessive present over a dangerous 60-hour feat never before accomplished.
(World Premiere)

Rewind This!
Director: Josh Johnson

Home video changed the world. The impact of the VHS tape was enormous. Rewind This! aims to trace the ripples of that impact.
(World Premiere)

Spark: A Burning Man Story
Directors: Steve Brown, Jessie Deeter

What happens when you allow yourself to act on your dreams? Spark takes us behind the curtain with organizers and participants of Burning Man, revealing a year of unprecedented challenges and growth.
(World Premiere)

TINY: A Story About Living Small
Directors: Christopher Smith, Merete Mueller

One couple’s attempt to build a “tiny house” smaller than the average parking space with no construction experience raises questions about sustainability and good design, the nature of home, and the changing American Dream.
(World Premiere)

Unhung Hero (Germany)
Director: Brian Spitz

After a failed marriage proposal because of his inadequate size, a young man adventures the world in search of answers so he will never come up short again.
(World Premiere)

We Cause Scenes
Director: Matt Adams

The extraordinary story of a group of twenty-somethings who seized the streets of New York, transforming the meaning of comedy, performance and art through forming “Improv Everywhere,” a prank collective ten years in the making.
(World Premiere)

 

ELENA (Brazil)
Director: Petra Costa

Elena moves to NY with the dream of becoming a movie actress. She leaves behind Petra, her 7-year-old sister. Years later, her sister Petra goes to NY to look for Elena.
(North American Premiere)

euphonia
Director/Screenwriter: Danny Madden

listen.
Cast : Will Madden, Maria Decotis 
(World Premiere)

Everyone’s Going to Die (UK)
Director/Screenwriter: Jones

A modern British story about coming home, getting by and the redemptive power of feeling you’re not alone. A story where porn hotlines rub shoulders with sexy beavers on rollerskates; where the past is laid to rest, two lives are changed and nobody, finally, is going to die.
Cast : Nora Tschirner, Rob Knighton, Kellie Shirley, Madeline Duggan 
(World Premiere)

Fuck for Forest (Poland)
Director: Michał Marczak, Screenwriter: Michał Marczak, Łukasz Grudziński

Have sex. Save the world.
(North American Premiere)

Harry Dean Stanton: Partly Fiction (Switzerland)
Director: Sophie Huber

An iconic actor and passionate musician in his intimate moments, with film clips from some of his 250 films and his own heart-breaking renditions of American folk songs.
(U.S. Premiere)

Kelly + Victor (UK)
Director/Screenwriter: Kieran Evans, Screenwriter: Adapted For Screen By Niall Griffiths

Adapted by Kieran Evans from the acclaimed novel by Niall Griffiths, and shot in Liverpool. Kelly + Victor is a raw compelling passionate love story set against the backdrop of a highly cinematic Liverpool, to a searing soundtrack.
Cast : Antonia Campbell-Hughes, Julian Morris, Stephen Walters, William Ruane, Claire Keelan 
(North American Premiere)

Lunarcy! (Canada)
Director: Simon Ennis

Director Simon Ennis introduces us to an unforgettable group of characters who all share one thing in common: an obsession with the Moon.
(U.S. Premiere)

Maidentrip
Director: Jillian Schlesinger

An intimate coming-of-age adventure set against the epic backdrop of the open sea, Maidentrip explores life through the eyes of 14-year-old Laura Dekker on her quest to become the youngest person ever to sail around the world alone.
(World Premiere)

Maladies
Director/Screenwriter: Carter

A comedic look at the life of a former actor turned writer struggling to cope with reality, his work and interpersonal relationships.
Cast : James Franco, Catherine Keener, Fallon Goodson, David Strathairn, Alan Cumming 
(North American Premiere)

Our Nixon
Director: Penny Lane

Recently discovered Super 8 home movies filmed by three of Richard Nixon’s closest aides – and fellow Watergate conspirators – offer an intimate and complex new glimpse into his presidency in this all-archival documentary.
(North American Premiere)

Sake-Bomb (USA, Japan)
Director: Junya Sakino, Screenwriter: Jeff Mizushima

A sarcastic and self-deprecating Asian-American must take his naive Japanese cousin on a road trip along the California coast to find his ex-girlfriend.
Cast : Gaku Hamada, Eugene Kim, Marlane Barnes, Josh Brodis, Samantha Quan 
(World Premiere)

Snap
Directors: Youssef Delara, Victor Teran, Screenwriter: Victor Teran

A stylish psychological thriller set against the underground dubstep DJ scene that takes the audience on a dark and terrifying journey into the depths of the psychopathic mind as it threatens to explode into horrific violence.
Cast : Jake Hoffman, Nikki Reed, Thomas Dekker, Scott Bakula, Jason Priestley 
(World Premiere)

These Birds Walk
Directors: Omar Mullick, Bassam Tariq

The film documents the resilience of a 6-year-old Pakistani runaway as he tackles one critical question: where is home? The streets, an orphanage, or with the family he fled in the first place?

The Wait
Director/Screenwriter: M. Blash

An enigmatic phone call from a psychic, catapults a family into a state of suspended belief while waiting for their recently deceased mother to be resurrected.
Cast : Jena Malone, Chloë Sevigny, Luke Grimes, Josh Hamilton, Devon Gearhart 
(World Premiere)

White Reindeer
Director/Screenwriter: Zach Clark

After an unexpected tragedy, Suzanne searches for the true meaning of Christmas during one sad, strange December in suburban Virginia.
Cast : Anna Margaret Hollyman, Laura Lemar-Goldsborough, Lydia Johnson, Joe Swanberg, Christopher Doubek 
(World Premiere)

Yellow
Director/Screenwriter: Nick Cassavetes, Screenwriter: Heather Wahlquist

A young substitute teacher escapes from her drudging everyday life by fantasizing bizarre parallel realities, in this wildly inventive and visually dazzling head-trip from director Nick Cassavetes.
Cast : Heather Wahlquist, Sienna Miller, Melanie Griffith, Gena Rowlands, Ray Liotta
(U.S. Premiere)

 

All the Labor
Director: Doug Hawes-Davis

Intimate performances and behind-the-scenes footage convey the life, labor and brotherhood of the distinctive purveyors of original American music, The Gourds, as they defy genres, expectations, and career clichés over two decades of musical joy.
(World Premiere)

Artifact
Director: Bartholomew Cubbins

Telling harsh truths about the modern music business, Artifact gives intimate access to singer/actor Jared Leto and his band Thirty Seconds to Mars as they battle their label in a brutal lawsuit and record their album This Is War.

A Band Called Death
Directors: Mark Christopher Covino, Jeff Howlett

Before Bad Brains, the Sex Pistols and the Ramones, there was a band called Death.

Born in Chicago
Director: John Anderson

Passed down from musician to musician, the Chicago blues transcended the color lines of the 1960s as young, white Chicago musicians apprenticed themselves to legends such as Muddy Waters and Howlin’ Wolf.
(World Premiere)

Broadway Idiot
Director: Doug Hamilton

Punk Rock meets Broadway – WTF!?! Go behind the curtain with Green Day lead singer, Billie Joe Armstrong, as he ventures into the strange new world of Broadway. Will Billie Joe – or Broadway – ever be the same?
(World Premiere)

Brothers Hypnotic
Director: Reuben Atlas

Eight brothers, extraordinary brass musicians from Chicago’s South Side, test their brotherhood and their father’s legacy against mounting mainstream success.
(World Premiere)

¡Cuatro!
Director: Tim Wheeler

The film takes you inside the world of Green Day, chronicling the conceptualizing and recording of their current musical trilogy (Green Day ¡Uno! Green Day ¡Dos! Green Day ¡Tré!) and featuring intimate live performances that took place along the way.

Finding the Funk
Director/Screenwriter: Nelson George

A look at Funk’s past, present and enduring influence on contemporary music.
(World Premiere)

Good Vibrations (UK, Ireland)
Directors: Lisa Barros D’sa, Glenn Leyburn, Screenwriters: Colin Carberry, Glenn Patterson

A chronicle of Terri Hooley’s life, a record-store owner instrumental in developing Belfast’s punk-rock scene.
Cast : Richard Dormer, Jodie Whittaker, Michael Colgan, Karl Johnson, Liam Cunningham 
(North American Premiere)

The Punk Singer
Director: Sini Anderson

What happened to Kathleen Hanna? The Punk Singer – a feature-length documentary about the musician (Bikini Kill, Le Tigre) and feminist icon – tells the story of where she’s been, and where she is now.
(World Premiere)

Reincarnated
Director: Andy Capper

The film follows Snoop Dogg on an intimate, spiritual journey, depicting the life and times of a conflicted modern icon striving for light in a world of darkness.
(North American Premiere)

Twenty Feet from Stardom
Director: Morgan Neville

The untold story of the backup singer in popular music. It is a celebration of the voices from the edge, which brought shape and style to the soundtracks of our lives.

 

And Who Taught You To Drive? (Germany)
Director: Andrea Thiele

An American in Tokyo, a Korean in Bavaria, and a German in Mumbai: Prepare for a real culture clash when you have to pass your driving test again in another country … A real life comedy.
(North American Premiere)

Diario a Tres Voces / Three Voices (Mexico)
Director: Otilia Portillo Padua

We are always told that love lasts forever like in children’s fairy tales, but the reality is that people change and relationships expire.
(North American Premiere)

Dog Flesh / Carne de Perro (Chile)
Director/Screenwriter: Fernando Guzzoni

The life of Alejandro, a solitary, fragile and unpredictable man, who is crushed by the hostility of his mysterious past.
Cast : Alejandro Goic
(North American Premiere)

The Fifth Season (Belgium, Netherlands, France)
Directors/Screenwriters: Peter Brosens & Jessica Woodworth

In a village, a mysterious calamity strikes: spring doesn’t come.
Cast : Aurélia Poirier, Django Schrevens, Sam Louwyck, Gill Vancompernolle

Museum Hours (Austria, USA)
Director/Screenwriter: Jem Cohen

When a Vienna museum guard befriends an adrift visitor from abroad, the grand Kunsthistorisches Art Museum becomes a mysterious crossroads which sparks explorations of their lives, the city, and the ways artworks reflect and shape the world.
Cast : Mary Margaret O’Hara, Bobby Sommer, Ela Piplits 
(U.S. Premiere)

The Punk Syndrome (Finland)
Directors: Jukka Kärkkäinen, J-P Passi

Meet Finland’s most kick-ass punk rock band with a handicap: Toni, Sami, Pertti and Kari. The film follows the band’s journey from rehearsals to success, showing the love and hate between the guys.

Sofia’s Last Ambulance (Bulgaria)
Director: Ilian Metev

Sofia, Bulgaria. In a city where only 13 ambulances struggle to serve several million people, three paramedics face Kafkaesque situations.

Zayiat (Turkey)
Director/Screenwriter: Halil Deniz Tortum, Screenwriter: Steeve Roso

A man falls into the Bosphorus on a snowy night. His son, Mete half-heartedly searches for him in wintered Istanbul.
Cast : Ulas Tuna Astepe, Sergulen Onan Dervisoglu, Zeynep Olcer, Burak Cevik, Selim Can Bilgin
(North American Premiere)

 

The Act of Killing (Denmark)
Director: Joshua Oppenheimer

In a country where killers are celebrated as heroes, the filmmakers challenge unrepentant death squad leaders to dramatize their role in genocide.

A Teacher
Director/Screenwriter: Hannah Fidell

A popular high school teacher in Austin, Texas has an affair with one of her students. Her life begins to unravel as the relationship comes to an end.
Cast : Lindsay Burdge, Will Brittain, Jennifer Prediger, Julie Dell Phillips, Jonny Mars, Chris Doubek

Before Midnight
Director/Screenwriter: Richard Linklater, Screenwriters: Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke

We meet Celine and Jesse nine years after their last rendezvous. Almost two decades have passed since their first encounter on a train bound for Vienna, and we now find them in their early forties in Greece. Before the clock strikes midnight, we will again become part of their story.
Cast : Ethan Hawke, Julie Delpy, Seamus Davey-Fitzpatrick, Jennifer Prior, Charlotte Prior

Computer Chess
Director/Screenwriter: Andrew Bujalski

An artificially intelligent comedy from the director of Funny Ha Ha and Mutual Appreciation.
Cast : Wiley Wiggins, Patrick Riester, Robin Schwartz, Gerald Peary, Myles Paige 

Don Jon’s Addiction
Director/Screenwriter: Joseph Gordon-Levitt

Jon (Gordon-Levitt) loves his family, friends, church and porn. Spending hours online, Jon’s ideas of a perfect woman collide with Barbara’s (Johansson) ideas of a perfect man. They struggle to see past their wants and needs in this romantic comedy.
Cast : Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Scarlett Johansson, Julianne Moore, Tony Danza

First Cousin Once Removed
Director: Alan Berliner

A heartfelt and intimate portrait of poet Edwin Honig’s final years with Alzheimer’s disease.

Imagine (Poland, Portugal, France)
Director/Screenwriter: Andrzej Jakimowski

Ian, a special instructor for the visually impaired, has been hired by a Lisbon school to help blind children and young adults. However, his unusual teaching methods are not only challenging, but also dangerous…
Cast : Edward Hogg, Alexandra Maria Lara, Melchior Derouet, Francis Frappat

Mud
Director/Screenwriter: Jeff Nichols

Two boys find a fugitive hiding out on an island in the Mississippi and form a pact to help him reunite with his lover and escape.
Cast : Matthew McConaughey, Tye Sheridan, Jacob Lofland, Reese Witherspoon, Sarah Paulson, Ray McKinnon, Sam Shepard, Michael Shannon

Pit Stop
Director/Screenwriter: Yen Tan, Screenwriter: David Lowery

Two men. A small town. A love that isn’t quite out of reach.
Cast : Bill Heck, Marcus DeAnda, Amy Seimetz, John Merriman, Richard C. Jones

Prince Avalanche
Director/Screenwriter: David Gordon Green

Two highway road workers spend the summer of 1988 away from their city lives. The isolated landscape becomes a place of misadventure as the men find themselves at odds with each other and the women they left behind.
Cast : Paul Rudd, Emile Hirsch

Upstream Color
Director/Screenwriter: Shane Carruth

A man and woman are drawn together, entangled in the life cycle of an ageless organism.
Cast : Amy Seimetz, Shane Carruth, Andrew Sensenig, Thiago Martins, Kathy Carruth

Bates Motel: Story to Screen with Carlton Cuse

Combining the SXSW Film Festival and Conference in one, attendees will get an exclusive first look at the pilot of Bates Motel, the thrilling new series from A&E. Following the screening, Executive Producer Carlton Cuse (Lost) will sit down with A&E Marketing EVP Guy Slattery for an inside look and Q&A on the process for bringing this contemporary prequel to life.
Cast : Vera Farmiga, Freddie Highmore, Max Thieriot, Olivia Cooke, Nicola Peltz 
(World Premiere)

Burning Love
Director: Ken Marino, Screenwriter: Erica Oyama

Season 2 follows Damaged Darlin’ and Dental Hygenist, Julie Gristlewhite, as she searches for love amongst 16 eligible bachelors in the second installment of the popular web series that parodies reality dating shows.
Cast : June Diane Raphael, Michael Ian Black, Ken Marino, Jerry O’Connell, Michael Cera, Colin Hanks, Paul Scheer, Rob Huebel, Adam Scott, Joe Lo Truglio 
(World Premiere)

No More Road Trips?
Director: Rick Prelinger

A dream ride through 20th-century America made entirely from home movies, asks whether we’ve reached the end of the open road. The soundtrack for this fully participatory film is made fresh daily by audiences at each screening.
(World Premiere)

Sound City
Director: Dave Grohl

Through interviews with musicians and producers who worked at recording studio, Sound City, and the writing and recording of new music, we observe the human element of making music and the art of analog recording.

This Ain’t No Mouse Music!
Directors: Chris Simon, Maureen Gosling

Roots music icon Chris Strachwitz (Arhoolie Records) takes us on a hip-shaking stomp from Texas to New Orleans, Cajun country to Appalachia, searching for the musical soul of America.
(World Premiere)

TPB AFK: The Pirate Bay Away From Keyboard (Sweden, Denmark, Norway)
Director: Simon Klose

The inside story of three hacktivists who became cult heroes for the internet generation and persecuted criminals to the media industry for running the worlds largest file sharing site.
(North American Premiere)

SXSW Film Screening

 

 

The Narrative Feature Competition includes Awful Nice, directed by Todd Sklar; Burma, by Carlos Puga; Improvement Club, by Dayna Hanson; LICKS, by Jonathan Singer-Vine; The Retrieval, by Chris Eska; Short Term 12, by Destin Daniel Cretton; Swim Little Fish Swim, by Ruben Amar & Lola Bessis; and This Is Where We Live, by Josh Barrett & Marc Menchaca.

The Documentary Feature Competition includes 12 O’Clock Boys, directed by Lotfy Nathan; Big Joy: The Adventures of James Broughton, by Stephen Silha & Eric Slade; Hey Bartender, by Douglas Tirola; Los Wild Ones, by Elise Salomon; The Short Game, by Josh Greenbaum; Touba, by Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi; We Always Lie to Strangers, by AJ Schnack & David Wilson; and William and the Windmill, by Ben Nabors.

The Hollywood Reporter