Golden Globe winners

The 70th Golden Globe Award winners:

Best Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
*Les Miserables
Moonrise Kingdom
Salmon Fishing in the Yemen
Silver Linings Playbook

Best Motion Picture, Drama
*Argo
Django Unchained
Life of Pi
Lincoln
Zero Dark Thirty

Best Director, Motion Picture
*Ben Affleck, Argo
Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty
Ang Lee, Life of Pi
Steven Spielberg, Lincoln
Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
*Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
Richard Gere, Arbitrage
John Hawkes, The Sessions
Joaquin Phoenix, The Master
Denzel Washington, Flight

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
*Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
Marion Cotillard, Rust and Bone
Helen Mirren, Hitchcock
Naomi Watts, The Impossible
Rachel Weisz, The Deep Blue Sea

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Jack Black, Bernie
Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook
*Hugh Jackman, Les Miserables
Ewan McGregor, Salmon Fishing in the Yemen
Bill Murray, Hyde Park on Hudson

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Emily Blunt, Salmon Fishing in the Yemen
Judi Dench, The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
*Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
Maggie Smith, Quartet
Meryl Streep, Hope Springs

Best Foreign Language Film
*Amour (Austria)
A Royal Affair (Denmark)
The Intouchables (France)
Kon-Tiki (Norway/U.K./Denmark)
Rust and Bone (France)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
Amy Adams, The Master
Sally Field, Lincoln
*Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
Helen Hunt, The Sessions
Nicole Kidman, The Paperboy

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
Alan Arkin, Argo
Leonardo DiCaprio, Django Unchained
Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln
*Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained

Best TV Series, Comedy or Musical
The Big Bang Theory
Episodes
*Girls
Modern Family
Smash

Best TV Series, Drama
Breaking Bad
Boardwalk Empire
Downton Abbey
*Homeland
The Newsroom

THR Cover: Tina Fey and Amy Poehler Spill Golden Globes Secrets

Best TV Movie or Miniseries
*Game Change
The Girl
Hatfields & McCoys
The Hour
Political Animals

Best Performance by an Actress in a TV series, Drama
Connie Britton, Nashville
Glenn Close, Damages
*Claire Danes, Homeland
Michelle Dockery, Downton Abbey
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife

Best Performance by an Actor in a TV Series, Drama
Steve Buscemi, Boardwalk Empire
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
Jeff Daniels, The Newsroom
Jon Hamm, Mad Men
*Damian Lewis, Homeland

Best Performance by an Actress in a TV Series, Comedy or Musical
Zooey Deschanel, New Girl
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
*Lena Dunham, Girls
Tina Fey, 30 Rock
Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation

Live Blog: From the 2013 Golden Globe Awards

Best Performance by an Actor in a TV Series, Comedy or Musical
Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock
*Don Cheadle, House of Lies
Matt LeBlanc, Episodes
Louis CK, Louie
Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory

Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or TV Movie
*Kevin Costner, Hatfields & McCoys
Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock
Woody Harrleson, Game Change
Toby Jones, The Girl
Clive Owen, Hemingway and Gellhorn

Best Performance by an Actress in a Miniseries or TV Movie
Nicole Kidman, Hemingway and Gellhorn
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story
Sienna Miller, The Girl
*Julianne Moore, Game Change
Sigourney Weaver, Political Animals

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries or TV Movie
Hayden Panettiere, Nashville
Archie Panjabi, The Good Wife
Sarah Paulson, Game Change
*Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey
Sofia Vergara, Modern Family

Tim Goodman’s 2013 Golden Globes Live Blog

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries or TV Movie
Max Greenfield, New Girl
*Ed Harris, Game Change
Danny Huston, Magic City
Mandy Patinkin, Homeland
Eric Stonestreet, Modern Family

Best Animated Film
*Brave
Frankenweenie
Hotel Transylvania
Rise of the Guardians
Wreck-It Ralph

Best Screenplay for a Motion Picture
Zero Dark Thirty (Mark Boal)
Lincoln (Tony Kushner)
Silver Linings Playbook (David O. Russell)
*Django Unchained (Quentin Tarantino)
Argo (Chris Terrio)

Best Score for a Motion Picture
*Life of Pi (Mychael Danna)
Argo (Alexandre Desplat)
Anna Karenina (Dario Marianelli)
Cloud Atlas (Tom Tykwer, Johnny Klimek, Reinhold Heil)
Lincoln (John Williams)

STORY: The Golden Globes Pocket Party Guide

Best Original Song, Motion Picture
“For You” – Act of Valor
“Not Running Anymore” – Stand Up Guys
“Safe & Sound” – The Hunger Games
*”Skyfall” – Skyfall
“Suddenly” – Les Miserables

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Hollywood Reporter

Oscar nominations announced

The nominations for the 85th Academy Awards were announced this morning by Oscar host Seth MacFarlane, and actress Emma Stone.

“Lincoln” grabbed 12 nominations including Best Director for Steven Spielberg and Best Actor for Daniel Day Lewis. Other Brits nominated included Grammy award-winning singer-songwriter Adele for co-writing “Skyfall.”

Ang Lee’s “Life of Pi” grabbed 11 nominations including Best Picture and Best Director.

Nominations for the 85th Academy Awards

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Bradley Cooper in “Silver Linings Playbook”
  • Daniel Day-Lewis in “Lincoln”
  • Hugh Jackman in “Les Misérables”
  • Joaquin Phoenix in “The Master”
  • Denzel Washington in “Flight”

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Alan Arkin in “Argo”
  • Robert De Niro in “Silver Linings Playbook”
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman in “The Master”
  • Tommy Lee Jones in “Lincoln”
  • Christoph Waltz in “Django Unchained”

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Jessica Chastain in “Zero Dark Thirty”
  • Jennifer Lawrence in “Silver Linings Playbook”
  • Emmanuelle Riva in “Amour”
  • Quvenzhané Wallis in “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
  • Naomi Watts in “The Impossible”

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Amy Adams in “The Master”
  • Sally Field in “Lincoln”
  • Anne Hathaway in “Les Misérables”
  • Helen Hunt in “The Sessions”
  • Jacki Weaver in “Silver Linings Playbook”

Best animated feature film of the year

  • “Brave” Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman
  • “Frankenweenie” Tim Burton
  • “ParaNorman” Sam Fell and Chris Butler
  • “The Pirates! Band of Misfits” Peter Lord
  • “Wreck-It Ralph” Rich Moore

Achievement in cinematography

  • “Anna Karenina” Seamus McGarvey
  • “Django Unchained” Robert Richardson
  • “Life of Pi” Claudio Miranda
  • “Lincoln” Janusz Kaminski
  • “Skyfall” Roger Deakins

Achievement in costume design

  • “Anna Karenina” Jacqueline Durran
  • “Les Misérables” Paco Delgado
  • “Lincoln” Joanna Johnston
  • “Mirror Mirror” Eiko Ishioka
  • “Snow White and the Huntsman” Colleen Atwood

Achievement in directing

  • “Amour” Michael Haneke
  • “Beasts of the Southern Wild” Benh Zeitlin
  • “Life of Pi” Ang Lee
  • “Lincoln” Steven Spielberg
  • “Silver Linings Playbook” David O. Russell

Best documentary feature

  • “5 Broken Cameras” 
    Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
  • “The Gatekeepers” 
    Nominees to be determined
  • “How to Survive a Plague” 
    Nominees to be determined
  • “The Invisible War” 
    Nominees to be determined
  • “Searching for Sugar Man” 
    Nominees to be determined

Best documentary short subject

  • “Inocente” 
    Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
  • “Kings Point” 
    Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
  • “Mondays at Racine” 
    Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
  • “Open Heart” 
    Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
  • “Redemption” 
    Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill

Achievement in film editing

  • “Argo” William Goldenberg
  • “Life of Pi” Tim Squyres
  • “Lincoln” Michael Kahn
  • “Silver Linings Playbook” Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
  • “Zero Dark Thirty” Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

Best foreign language film of the year

  • “Amour” Austria
  • “Kon-Tiki” Norway
  • “No” Chile
  • “A Royal Affair” Denmark
  • “War Witch” Canada

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • “Hitchcock”
    Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
  • “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”
    Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
  • “Les Misérables” 
    Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • “Anna Karenina” Dario Marianelli
  • “Argo” Alexandre Desplat
  • “Life of Pi” Mychael Danna
  • “Lincoln” John Williams
  • “Skyfall” Thomas Newman

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • “Before My Time” from “Chasing Ice”
    Music and Lyric by J. Ralph
  • “Everybody Needs A Best Friend” from “Ted”
    Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane
  • “Pi’s Lullaby” from “Life of Pi”
    Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
  • “Skyfall” from “Skyfall”
    Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
  • “Suddenly” from “Les Misérables”
    Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

Best motion picture of the year

  • “Amour” Nominees to be determined
  • “Argo” Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers
  • “Beasts of the Southern Wild” Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, Producers
  • “Django Unchained” Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, Producers
  • “Les Misérables” Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh, Producers
  • “Life of Pi” Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, Producers
  • “Lincoln” Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers
  • “Silver Linings Playbook” Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
  • “Zero Dark Thirty” Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow and Megan Ellison, Producers

Achievement in production design

  • “Anna Karenina”
    Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
    Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
  • “Les Misérables” 
    Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson
  • “Life of Pi” 
    Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
  • “Lincoln” 
    Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

Best animated short film

  • “Adam and Dog” Minkyu Lee
  • “Fresh Guacamole” PES
  • “Head over Heels” Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly
  • “Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare”” David Silverman
  • “Paperman” John Kahrs

Best live action short film

  • “Asad” Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
  • “Buzkashi Boys” Sam French and Ariel Nasr
  • “Curfew” Shawn Christensen
  • “Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)” Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
  • “Henry” Yan England

Achievement in sound editing

  • “Argo” Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
  • “Django Unchained” Wylie Stateman
  • “Life of Pi” Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
  • “Skyfall” Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
  • “Zero Dark Thirty” Paul N.J. Ottosson

Achievement in sound mixing

  • “Argo”
    John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
  • “Les Misérables” 
    Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
  • “Life of Pi”
    Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
  • “Lincoln” 
    Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
  • “Skyfall” 
    Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

Achievement in visual effects

  • “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” 
    Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
  • “Life of Pi” 
    Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
  • “Marvel’s The Avengers” 
    Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
  • “Prometheus” 
    Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
  • “Snow White and the Huntsman”
    Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

Adapted screenplay

  • “Argo” Screenplay by Chris Terrio
  • “Beasts of the Southern Wild” Screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin
  • “Life of Pi” Screenplay by David Magee
  • “Lincoln” Screenplay by Tony Kushner
  • “Silver Linings Playbook” Screenplay by David O. Russell

Original screenplay

  • “Amour” Written by Michael Haneke
  • “Django Unchained” Written by Quentin Tarantino
  • “Flight” Written by John Gatins
  • “Moonrise Kingdom” Written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
  • “Zero Dark Thirty” Written by Mark Boal

www.oscars.org

Ginger Liu Photography Exhibited – Perfect Exposure Gallery – Burlesque! – The Monday Night Tease Retrospective – Los Angeles 1/10/12

burlesque_photo

Burlesque!
The Monday Night Tease Retrospective

ABOUT THE EXHIBIT
Burlesque! — The Monday Night Tease Retrospective celebrates nine years of live performances at LA’s longest weekly running burlesque show. Since 2004, Monday Night Tease has been a staple in the variety arts world. Described as the heartbeat of the Los Angeles burlesque scene, it is a home to local performers as well as a destination for out of town artists. Producer Lili VonSchtupp prides herself with launching new talent as well as nurturing established performers to take risks and further their art form. Several burlesque shows have come and gone, but every Monday the backstage area of The Three Clubs in Hollywood pulses with the beat of makeup, glitter, shimmy belts, and pasties. The energy presented weekly at Monday Night Tease is unmatched and we are proud to share it with you through a collection of images captured by some of LA’s premier event photographers.

PHOTOGRAPHERS
Featuring work by Andrija Bloom, Azul DelGrasso, Brian C. Janes, Chris Beyond, Dan Hendricks, Ginger Liu, Jason Kamimura, Laura Creecy, PhotoJenInc, Samuel Hernandez, and Tom Yi.

307550_10151316638974435_106274741_n

ABOUT THE GALLERY
The Perfect Exposure Gallery is the recognized venue in Southern California to display the work of award winning and accomplished photojournalists as well as works of photographers that regard artistry and craftsmanship as a standard of excellence. Established in 1998 as a much needed venue for LA photojournalists and photographers, the gallery continues to create unique exhibits through contact with various media organizations including The Associated Press, Magnum Photo Agency, The Los Angeles Times, Getty Images, and Agence France-Presse.
The mission of the Perfect Exposure Gallery is to present exhibits free of charge to the general public with the goal to exemplify the rich variety and impact of photography, freedom of expression, the aesthetic, the contemptible, and the sublime. In addition, the gallery works with a distinguished group of acclaimed photojournalists to produce ongoing seminars and workshops for both adults and youths.

Opening Reception: Thursday, January 10th 2013, 6-9 pm
Exhibit Dates: January 11th – February 16th, 2013
Gallery Hours: Tuesday – Saturday 11am-4pm
Media Contact: Christina Covarrubias T 213.381.1137 · Christina@theperfectexposuregallery.com
Links: http://www.ThePerfectExposureGallery.com, http://www.MondayNightTease.com
Social Media: facebook.com/ThePerfectExposureGallery, @TPEGalleryLA, @MNTease
The Perfect Exposure Gallery
3519 West 6th Street
Los Angeles, California 90020
http://www.TheperfectExposureGallery.com
contact@theperfectexposuregallery.com
T 213.381.1137
T 213.381.1138

Ginger Liu Photography