Women writers grossly underrepresented in Black List Screenwriting Honors

This years Black List was compiled from suggestions of around 300 film executives.
The more mentions, the higher up the ranking.
Only 11 scripts were penned by women from a list of around 78. This is staggering and says a lot about the unflinching male dominance and POV of Hollywood.  Shocking indeed.

The 2012 Black List:

“Draft Day” by Rajiv Joseph and Scott Rothman: 65 mentions

Logline: On the day of the NFL Draft, Bills General Manager Sonny Weaver has the opportunity to save football in Buffalo when he trades for the number one pick. He must quickly decide what he’s willing to sacrifice in pursuit of perfection as the lines between his personal and professional life become blurred.

Agency: Joseph – Lee Keele at Gersh; Rothman – Chris Till and Bill Zotti at CAA

Management: Josh Goldenberg and Aaron Kaplan at Kaplan/Perrone

Production: Montecito Pictures

“A Country of Strangers” by Sean Armstrong: 43 mentions

Logline: Based on true events. Inspector Geoff Harper conducts a forty year search for the Beaumont Children, three siblings taken from an Australian beach in January of 1966.

Agency: Aaron Hart, Adam Levine, Rob Herting and Bill Weinstein at Verve

Management: Peter Dealbert and Susan Solomon at Principato-Young Management

“Seuss” by Eyal Podell and Jonathan Stewart: 43 mentions

Logline: As a young man, Ted Geisel meets his future wife Helen, who encourages his fanciful drawings, and in the 1950s when Ted is struggling professionally, Helen helps inspire the children’s book that will become his first big hit, “The Cat in the Hat.”

Agency: Bryan Besser, Zach Carlisle and Rob Herting at Verve

Management: Michael Botti and Jess Rosenthal at Industry Entertainment

“Rodham” by Young Il Kim: 39 mentions

Logline: During the height of the Watergate scandal, rising star Hillary Rodham is the youngest lawyer chosen for the House Judiciary Committee to Impeach Nixon, but she soon finds herself forced to choose between a destined path to the White House and her unresolved feelings for Bill Clinton, her former boyfriend who now teaches law in Arkansas.

Agency: Barbara Dreyfus and Jenny Maryasis at UTA

Management: Richard Arlook and Jason Hong at The Arlook Group

Production: The Arlook Group, Temple Hill Entertainment

“Story of Your Life” by Eric Heisserer: 35 mentions

Logline: Based on the short story by Ted Chiang. When alien crafts land around the world, a linguistics expert is recruited by the military to determine whether they come in peace or are a threat. As she learns to communicate with the aliens, she begins experiencing vivid flashbacks that become the key to unlocking the greater mystery about the true purpose of their visit.

Agency: Barbara Dreyfus and Jon Huddle at UTA

Management: Julie Bloom at Art/Work

Financier: Film Nation

Production: Film Nation, Lava Bear, 21 Laps Entertainment

“Wunderkind” by Patrick Aison: 33 mentions

Logline: A Mossad employed father and his CIA agent son team up to hunt an escaped Nazi.

Agency: Harley Copen, Bryan Diperstein and Emile Gladstone at ICM

Management: Chris Cowles and Chris Fenton at DMG Entertainment

Financier: Paramount

Production: Bad Robot, DMG Entertainment

“Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil, and Vile” by Michael Werwie: 31 mentions

Logline: Based on a true (and ultimately surprising) story, a promising young law student fights an oppressive legal system and growing public scrutiny when his routine traffic stop snowballs into shocking criminal charges, imprisonment, daring escapes, and ultimately acting as his own attorney in a nationally televised murder trial.

Agency: Peter Dodd, David Flynn, Jon Huddle and David Kramer at UTA

Management: Stephen Gates and Brad Kaplan at Evolution Entertainment

Production: Michael Costigan

“Glimmer” by Carter Blanchard: 29 mentions

Logline: When three friends go missing on a camping trip in a forest rumored to be haunted, the two left behind discover clues that lead them to a safe deposit box containing video tapes… showing exactly what happened to their friends.

Agency: David Boxerbaum at Paradigm

Management: Ryan Cunningham and Adam Kolbrenner at Madhouse Entertainment

Financier: Dreamworks

Production: Madhouse Entertainment

“Me & Earl & the Dying Girl” by Jesse Andrews: 29 mentions

Logline: Based on Andrews’ eponymous novel, a quirky high school student who enjoys making films sparks a friendship with a classmate dying of leukemia.

Agency: Anna Deroy and Sarah Self at WME

Management: Michelle Knudsen and Mason Novick at MXN

Production: Indian Paintbrush

“Devils at Play” by James Dilapo: 28 mentions

Logline: In the Soviet Union in 1937, a worker of the People’s Commissariat for Internal Affairs finds a list of traitors, which he thinks is going to be his way out.

Agency: Aaron Hart, Rob Herting and Adam Levine at Verve

Management: Alex Lerner at Kaplan/Perrone

26 mentions – “Sweet Virginia” by Paul China and Benjamin China

25 mentions – “Fathers and Daughters” by Brad Desch

23 mentions – “Shut In” by Christina Hodson

22 mentions – “The Keeping Room” by Julia Hart

21 mentions – “If They Move… Kill ‘Em!” by Kel Symons

20 mentions – “Americatown” by Ben Poole, “The Judge” by Bill Dubuque and “Sand Castle” by Chris Roessner

19 mentions – “Clive” by Natasha Pincus, “Comancheria” by Taylor Sheridan, “Flower” by Alex McAulay, “Whalemen” by Tucker Parsons and “Whiplash” by Damien Chazelle

18 mentions – “George” by Jeff Shakoor

17 mentions – “The Fault In Our Stars” by Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber and “The One That Got Away” by April Prosser

16 mentions – “The Ballad of Pablo Escobar” by Matt Aldrich, “The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea” by Mark Hogan and “Man of Tomorrow” by Jeremy Slater

15 mentions – “El Tigre” by Aaron Buchsbaum and Teddy Riley and “Murder City” by Will Simmons

14 mentions – “The Final Broadcast” by Chris Hutton and Eddie O’Keefe and “The Survivalist” by Stephen Fingleton

13 mentions – “Black Box” by David Guggenheim, “Cherries” by Brian Kehoe and Jim Kehoe, “From New York to Florida” by Austin Reynolds and “Hey, Stella!” by Tom Shephard

12 mentions – “The Broken” by John Glosser, “The Disciple Program” by Tyler Marceca and “Jojo Rabbit” by Taika Waititi

11 mentions – “All-Nighter” by Brad Ingelsby, “McCarthy” by Justin Kremer, “Who Framed Tommy Callahan?” by Harry Kellerman and

“The Winter Kills” by Ben Carney

10 mentions – “Our Name Is Adam” by T.S. Nowlin, “The Portland Condition” by Dan Cohn and Jeremy Miller, “Somacell” by Ashleigh Powell and “Untitled Cops Script” by Blake McCormick

9 mentions – “Conversion” by Marissa Jo Cerar, “Goodbye, Felix Chester” by Max Taxe and “Penny Dreadful” by Shane Atkinson

8 mentions – “Border Country” by Jonathan Stokes, “Doppelgangers” by Evan Mirzai and Shea Mirzai, “The Equalizer” by Richard Wenk, “Ground Control to Major Tom” by Jason Micallef, “Out of State” by Eric Pearson and “Times Square” by Taylor Materne and Jake Rubin

7 mentions – “Bleeding Kansas” by Russell Sommer and Dan Frey, “Ex Boyfriend of the Bride” by Matt Hausfater, “Hibernation” by Will Frank and Geneva Robertson-Dworet, “The Hooverville Dead” by Brantley Aufil, “The Killing Spree” by Derek Elliott and Jack Donaldson, “Midnight at Noon” by Nathaniel Halpern, “The Outskirts” by Dominique Ferarri and Suzanne Wrubel, “Stockholm, Pennsylvania” by Nikole Beckwith and “Transcendence” by Jack Paglen

6 mentions – “Almanac” by Jason Pagan and Andrew Stark, “Come and Find Me” by Zack Whedon, “Don’t Make Me Go” by Vera Herbert, “The Eel” by Roberto Bentivegna, “Fuck Marry Kill” by Neel Shah and Alex Blagg, “Hold On to Me” by Brad Ingelsby, “King of Heists” by Will Staples, “The Lighthouse” by Eric Kirsten, “Monsoon” by Matt Ackley, “The Paper Man” by Sean O’Keefe and “Peste” by Barbara Marshall and “Titans of Park Row” by Mitch Akselrad

Cecil B. Demille award to Jodie Foster as Golden Globe nominations announced

The Golden Globe nominations for features and television programing have been announced.

 

Steven Spielberg’s “Lincoln” heads the pack with seven nominations, where four a piece go to “Argo,” “Les Miserables,” Django Unchained” and “Silver Linings Playbook.”

 

The 70th Annual Golden Globes will be televised live on January 13 from the Beverly Hilton in Los Angeles. Tina Fey and Amy Poehler MC.

 

Nominations:

 

BEST MOTION PICTURE, DRAMA

 

“Argo”
“Django Unchained”
“Life of Pi”
“Lincoln”
“Zero Dark Thirty”

BEST MOTION PICTURE, MUSICAL OR COMEDY
“The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel”
“Les Miserables”
“Moonrise Kingdom”
“Salmon Fishing in the Yemen”
“Silver Linings Playbook”

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE, DRAMA
Jessica Chastain – “Zero Dark Thirty”
Marion Cotillard – “Rust and Bone”
Helen Mirren – “Hitchcock”
Naomi Watts – “The Impossible”
Rachel Weisz – “The Deep Blue Sea”

BEST ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
Daniel Day-Lewis – “Lincoln”
Richard Gere – “Arbitrage”
John Hawkes – “The Sessions”
Joaquin Phoenix – “The Master”
Denzel Washington – “Flight”

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE, MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Emily Blunt – “Salmon Fishing in the Yemen”
Judi Dench – “The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel”
Jennifer Lawrence – “Silver Linings Playbook”
Maggie Smith – “Quartet”
Meryl Streep – “Hope Springs”

BEST ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE, MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Jack Black – “Bernie”
Bradley Cooper – “Silver Linings Playbook”
Hugh Jackman – “Les Miserables”
Ewan McGregor – “Salmon Fishing In The Yemen”
Bill Murray – “Hyde Park On Hudson”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
“Brave”
“Frankenweenie”
“Hotel Transylvania”
“Rise Of The Guardians”
“Wreck-It Ralph”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE
Amy Adams – “The Master”
Sally Field – “Lincoln”
Anne Hathaway – “Les Miserables”
Helen Hunt – “The Sessions”
Nicole Kidman – “The Paperboy”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE
Alan Arkin – “Argo”
Leonardo DiCaprio – “Django Unchained”
Philip Seymour Hoffman – “The Master”
Tommy Lee Jones – “Lincoln”
Christoph Waltz – “Django Unchained”

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE
Ben Affleck – “Argo”
Kathryn Bigelow – “Zero Dark Thirty”
Ang Lee – “Life of Pi”
Quentin Tarantino – “Django Unchained”
Steven Spielberg – “Lincoln”

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE
“Silver Linings Playbook” by David O. Russell
“Zero Dark Thirty” by Mark Boal
“Argo” by Chris Terrio
“Lincoln” by Tony Kushner
“Django Unchained” by Quentin Tarantino

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE
Mychael Danna – “Life of Pi”
Alexandre Desplat – “Argo”
Dario Marianelli – “Anna Karenina”
Tom Tykwer, Johnny Klimek and Reinhold Heil – “Cloud Atlas”
John Williams – “Lincoln”

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE
“Skyfall” – “Skyfall” – Music by: Adele, Paul Epworth; Lyrics by: Adele, Paul Epworth
“For You” – “Act of Valor” – Music by: Monty Powell, Keith Urban; Lyrics by: Monty Powell, Keith Urban
“Not Running Anymore” – “Standup Guys” – Music by: Jon Bon Jovi; Lyrics by: Jon Bon Jovi
“Safe and Sound” – “Hunger Games” – Music by: Taylor Swift, John Paul White, Joy Williams, T Bone Burnett; Lyrics by: Taylor Swift, John Paul White, Joy Williams, T Bone Burnett
“Suddenly” – “Les Miserables” – Music by: Claude-Michel Schonberg; Lyrics by: Alain Boublil, Claude-Michel Schonberg

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“Amour” (Austria)
“The Intouchables” (France)
“A Royal Affair” (Denmark)
“Rust and Bone” (France)
“Kon-Tiki” (Norway)

BEST TV SERIES, DRAMA
“Boardwalk Empire” (HBO)
“Breaking Bad” (AMC)
“Downton Abbey: Season 2” (PBS)
“Homeland” (Showtime)
“The Newsroom” (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A TV SERIES, DRAMA
Connie Britton – “Nashville”
Glenn Close – “Damages”
Claire Danes – “Homeland”
Michelle Dockery – “Downton Abbey”
Julianna Margulies – “The Good Wife”

BEST ACTOR IN A TV SERIES, DRAMA
Steve Buscemi – “Boardwalk Empire”
Bryan Cranston – “Breaking Bad”
Jeff Daniels – “The Newsroom”
Jon Hamm – “Mad Men”
Damian Lewis – “Homeland”

BEST TV SERIES, COMEDY
“The Big Bang Theory”
“Episodes”
“Girls”
“Modern Family”
“Smash”

BEST ACTRESS IN A TV SERIES, COMEDY
Zooey Deschanel – “New Girl”
Lena Dunham – “Girls”
Julia Louis-Dreyfus – “Veep”
Tina Fey – “30 Rock”
Amy Poehler – “Parks and Recreation”

BEST ACTOR, TV SERIES COMEDY
Alec Baldwin -“30 Rock”
Don Cheadle -“House of Lies”
Louis C.K.- “Louie”
Matt LeBlanc – “Episodes”
Jim Parsons – “The Big Bang Theory”

BEST TV MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
“Game Change” (HBO)
“The Girl” (HBO)
“Hatfields & McCoys” (History)
“The Hour” (BBC America)
“Political Animals” (USA)

BEST ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR TV MOVIE
Nicole Kidman – “Hemingway & Gellhorn”
Jessican Lange – “American Horror Story: Asylum”
Sienna Miller – “The Girl”
Julianne Moore – “Game Change”
Sigorney Weaver – “Political Animals”

BEST ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR TV MOVIE
Kevin Costner – “Hatfields & McCoys”
Benedict Cumberbatch – “Sherlock”
Woody Harrelson – “Game Change”
Clive Owen – “Hemingway & Gellhorn”
Toby Jones – “The Girl”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES, OR TV MOVIE
Hayden Panettiere – “Nashville”
Archie Panjabi – “The Good Wife”
Sarah Paulson – “Game Change”
Maggie Smith – “Downton Abbey”
Sofía Vergara – “Modern Family”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR TV MOVIE
Max Greenfield – “New Girl”
Ed Harris – “Game Change”
Danny Huston – “Magic City”
Eric Stonestreet – “Modern Family”
Mandy Patinkin – “Homeland”

CECIL B. DEMILLE AWARD
Jodie Foster

 

 

Variety

 

Ginger Media & Entertainment

Academy’s whopping 104 Original Scores in 2012 Oscar race

The Academy announced 104 scores from 2012’s feature length releases. Voters will whittle this down to nominations in the Original Score category and will be announced on January 10, 2013 at the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater.

 

The alphabetical list follows:

 

“Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter,” Henry Jackman, composer
“After the Wizard,” Stephen Main, composer
“Alex Cross,” John Debney and Sebastian Morton, composers
“The Amazing Spider-Man,” James Horner, composer
“Anna Karenina,” Dario Marianelli, composer
“Argo,” Alexandre Desplat, composer
“Battleship,” Steve Jablonsky, composer
“The Bay,” Marcelo Zarvos, composer
“Beasts of the Southern Wild,” Dan Romer and Benh Zeitlin, composers
“Being Flynn,” Damon Gough, composer
“The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel,” Thomas Newman, composer
“Big Miracle,” Cliff Eidelman, composer
“Booker’s Place: A Mississippi Story,” David Cieri, composer
“Brave,” Patrick Doyle, composer
“Brooklyn Castle,” B. Satz, composer
“Chasing Ice,” J. Ralph, composer
“Chasing Mavericks,” Chad Fischer, composer
“Chicken with Plums,” Olivier Bernet, composer
“Chimpanzee,” Nicholas Hooper, composer
“Cloud Atlas,” Reinhold Heil and Johnny Klimek, composers
“Compliance,” Heather McIntosh, composer
“Contraband,” Clinton Shorter, composer
“The Dark Knight Rises,” Hans Zimmer, composer
“Dark Shadows,” Danny Elfman, composer
“Darling Companion,” James Newton Howard, composer
“Deadfall,” Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders, composers
“The Dictator,” Erran Baron Cohen, composer
“Dr. Seuss’ The Lorax,” John Powell, composer
“End of Watch,” David Sardy, composer
“Ethel,” Miriam Cutler, composer
“Flight,” Alan Silvestri, composer
“For a Good Time, Call…” John Swihart, composer
“For Greater Glory: The True Story of Cristiada,” James Horner, composer
“Frankenweenie,” Danny Elfman, composer
“Fun Size,” Deborah Lurie, composer
“Girl in Progress,” Christopher Lennertz, composer
“The Grey,” Marc Streitenfeld, composer
“The Guilt Trip,” Christophe Beck, composer
“Hidden Moon,” Luis Bacalov, composer
“Hitchcock,” Danny Elfman, composer
“The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey,” Howard Shore, composer
“Hotel Transylvania,” Mark Mothersbaugh, composer
“House at the End of the Street,” Theo Green, composer
“The Hunger Games,” James Newton Howard, composer
“Hyde Park on Hudson,” Jeremy Sams, composer
“Ice Age Continental Drift,” John Powell, composer
“The Impossible,” Fernando Velázquez, composer
“Jack Reacher,” Joe Kraemer, composer
“John Carter,” Michael Giacchino, composer
“Journey 2: The Mysterious Island,” Andrew Lockington, composer
“Lawless,” Nick Cave and Warren Ellis, composers
“Life of Pi,” Mychael Danna, composer
“Lincoln,” John Williams, composer
“Lola Versus,” Will Bates and Philip Mossman, composers
“Looper,” Nathan Johnson, composer
“The Lucky One,” Mark Isham, composer
“LUV,” Nuno Malo, composer
“The Man with the Iron Fists,” RZA and Howard Drossin, composers
“Marvel’s The Avengers,” Alan Silvestri, composer
“The Master,” Jonny Greenwood, composer
“Men in Black 3,” Danny Elfman, composer
“Middle of Nowhere,” Kathryn Bostic, composer
“Mirror Mirror,” Alan Menken, composer
“The Odd Life of Timothy Green,” Geoff Zanelli, composer
“On the Road,” Gustavo Santaolalla, composer
“The Pardon,” Ashley Irwin, composer
“Parental Guidance,” Marc Shaiman, composer
“People Like Us,” A.R. Rahman, composer
“The Possession,” Anton Sanko, composer
“Prometheus,” Marc Streitenfeld, composer
“Promised Land,” Danny Elfman, composer
“The Raid: Redemption,” Mike Shinoda and Joseph Trapanese, composers
“Red Tails,” Terence Blanchard, composer
“Rise of the Guardians,” Alexandre Desplat, composer
“Ruby Sparks,” Nick Urata, composer
“Safe House,” Ramin Djawadi, composer
“Safety Not Guaranteed,” Ryan Miller, composer
“Saint Dracula,” Sreevalsan J. Menon, composer
“Savages,” Adam Peters, composer
“Seeking a Friend for the End of the World,” Rob Simonsen and Jonathan Sadoff, composers
“The Sessions,” Marco Beltrami, composer
“Sinister,” Christopher Young, composer
“Skyfall,” Thomas Newman, composer
“Smashed,” Eric D. Johnson and Andy Cabic, composers
“Snow White and the Huntsman,” James Newton Howard, composer
“Taken 2,” Nathaniel Mechaly, composer
“Ted,” Walter Murphy, composer
“Think Like a Man,” Christopher Lennertz, composer
“This Means War,” Christophe Beck, composer
“A Thousand Words,” John Debney, composer
“The Three Stooges,” John Debney, composer
“Trashed,” Vangelis, composer
“Trouble with the Curve,” Marco Beltrami, composer
“21 Jump Street,” Mark Mothersbaugh, composer
“The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part 2,” Carter Burwell, composer
“Until They Are Home,” Jamie Dunlap, composer
“War of the Worlds The True Story,” Jamie Hall, composer
“The Watch,” Christophe Beck, composer
“West of Memphis,” Nick Cave and Warren Ellis, composers
“Where Do We Go Now?” Khaled Mouzanar, composer
“Won’t Back Down,” Marcelo Zarvos, composer
“The Words,” Marcelo Zarvos, composer
“Wreck-It Ralph,” Henry Jackman, composer
“Zero Dark Thirty,” Alexandre Desplat, composer

 

 

Variety

 

Ginger Media & Entertainment

 

Ginger Liu Hollywood

AFI names top 10 films of 2012

he American Film Institute kept it strictly home grown for its list of top ten films of 2012.

 

Top 10 films:

 

ARGO

BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD

THE DARK KNIGHT RISES

DJANGO UNCHAINED

LES MISÉRABLES

LIFE OF PI

LINCOLN

MOONRISE KINGDOM

SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK

ZERO DARK THIRTY

 

 

 

Ginger Media & Entertainment

 

Ginger Liu Hollywood

‘Amour’ wins big with L.A. film critics

Michael Haneke’s ‘Amour’ was awarded best picture by the Los Angeles Film Critics Association. The previous Palme d’Or winner at the Cannes Film Festival in May also brought home the best actress award for Emmanuelle Riva, which she shared with Jennifer Lawrence for ‘Silver Linings Playbook.’

Other big wins were ‘The Master’ with director Paul Thomas Anderson, actor Joaquin Phoenix and supporting actress Amy Adams all taking home gongs.

Best documentary film was awarded to ‘The Gatekeepers.’

Full list of winners:

Picture: “Amour”
Runner-up: “The Master”

Director: Paul Thomas Anderson, “The Master”
Runner-up: Kathryn Bigelow, “Zero Dark Thirty”

Actor: Joaquin Phoenix, “The Master”
Runner-up: Denis Lavant, “Holy Motors”

Actress: Jennifer Lawrence, “Silver Linings Playbook” and Emmanuelle Riva, “Amour” (tie)

Supporting actress: Amy Adams, “The Master”
Runner-up: Anne Hathaway, “The Dark Knight Rises” and “Les Miserables”

Supporting actor: Dwight Henry, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
Runner-up: Christoph Waltz, “Django Unchained”

Screenplay: Chris Terrio, “Argo”
Runner-up: David O. Russell, “Silver Linings Playbook”

Foreign-language film: “Holy Motors”
Runner-up: “Footnote”

Documentary/non-fiction film: “The Gatekeepers”
Runner-up: “Searching for Sugar Man”

Animation: “Frankenweenie”
Runner-up: “It’s Such a Beautiful Day”

New Generation: Benh Zeitlin, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

Cinematography: Roger Deakins, “Skyfall”
Runner-up: Mihai Malaimare Jr., “The Master”

Editing: Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg, “Zero Dark Thirty”
Runner-up: William Goldenberg, “Argo”

Production design: Jack Fisk and David Crank, “The Master”
Runner-up: Adam Stockhausen, “Moonrise Kingdom”

Music score: Dan Romer and Benh Zeitlin, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
Runner-up: Jonny Greenwood, “The Master”

The Douglas Edwards Independent/Experimental Film/Video Award: “Leviathan”

Variety

Ginger Media & Entertainment

Ginger Liu Hollywood

Boston critics award top honors to ‘Zero Dark Thirty’ and ‘Lincoln’

The Boston Society of Film Criticsawarded best film gongs to Zero Dark Thirtyand Kathryn Bigelow for directing. Best actor and supporting actress went to Daniel Day-Lewis and Sally Field in Lincoln.

Best documentary and best new filmmaker was awarded to David France for How to Survive a Plague, which documents the AIDS crisis in the gay community.

The full list:

Best Picture – Zero Dark Thirty

Best Actor – Daniel Day-Lewis for Lincoln

Best Actress – Emmanuelle Riva for Amour



Best Supporting Actor – Ezra Miller forPerks of Being a Wallflower



Best Supporting Actress – Sally Field for Lincoln

Best Director – Kathryn Bigelow for Zero Dark Thirty

Best Screenplay – Tony Kushner for Lincoln

Best Cinematography – Mihai Malaimare Jr for The Master

Best Documentary – How to Survive a Plague

Best Foreign-Language Film – TBD

Best Animated Film – Frankenweenie

Best Film Editing (awarded in memory of Karen Schmeer) – William Goldenberg and Dylan Tichenor for Zero Dark Thirty

Best New Filmmaker (awarded in memory of David Brudnoy) – David France forHow to Survive a Plague

Best Ensemble Cast – Seven Psychopaths



Best Use of Music in a Film – Moonrise Kingdom

The Hollywood Reporter

Ginger Media & Entertainment

Ginger Liu Hollywood

Sundance announces world premieres lineup

The Sundance Film Festival announced it’s final list of entries, bringing a total of 115 premiers for the 2013 festival. Latest entries include Richard Linklater’s “Before Midnight,” and Michael Winterbottom’s “The Look of Love.”

The festival’s Hollywood star pulling power include appearances from Guy Pearce, Nicole Kidman, Julianne Moore, Scarlett Johansson, Shia LaBeouf, Paul Rudd, Ed Harris, Holly Hunter and Dakota Fanning.

 

Variety’s List:

Narrative Features:

“A.C.O.D.” — Directed by Stuart Zicherman, written by Ben Karlin and Zicherman. A seemingly well-adjusted adult child of divorce makes a discovery that wreaks havoc on his family. Stars Adam Scott, Richard Jenkins, Catherine O’Hara, Amy Poehler, Mary Elizabeth Winstead and Clark Duke.
“Before Midnight” — Directed by Richard Linklater, written by Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke and Linklater. Jesse and Celine meet again, this time in Greece, in this sequel to “Before Sunset.” Stars Hawke, Delpy, Xenia Kalogeropoulo, Ariane Labed, Athina Rachel Tsangari, Seamus Davey-Fitzpatrick.
“Big Sur” — Directed and written by Michael Polish. Faced with a suddenly demanding public and his own demons, Jack Kerouac takes three brief sojourns to a cabin in Big Sur. With Jean-Marc Barr, Kate Bosworth, Josh Lucas, Radha Mitchell, Anthony Edwards and Henry Thomas.
“Breathe In” — Directed by Drake Doremus, written by Doremus and Ben York Jones. A foreign exchange student arrives in a small upstate New York town and alters the lives of her host family. Stars Guy Pearce, Felicity Jones, Amy Ryan and Mackenzie Davis.
“Don Jon’s Addiction” — Directed and written by Joseph Gordon-Levitt. A selfish modern-day Don Juan attempts to turn over a new leaf. With Gordon-Levitt, Scarlett Johansson, Julianne Moore, Tony Danza, Glenne Headly and Rob Brown.
“The East” — Directed by Zal Batmanglij, written by Batmanglij and Brit Marling. An operative for a private intelligence firm infiltrates an anarchist collective that is attacking major corporations. With Brit Marling, Alexander Skarsgard, Ellen Page, Tony Kebbell, Shiloh Fernandez and Patricia Clarkson.
“The Inevitable Defeat of Mister and Pete” — Directed by George Tillman Jr., written by Michael Starrbury. A story of salvation in which two boys, separated from their mothers, hide from police and forage for food in the Brooklyn projects. With Skylan Brooks, Ethan Dizon, Jennifer Hudson, Jordin Sparks, Anthony Mackie and Jeffrey Wright.
“Jobs” — Directed by Joshua Michael Stern, written by Matt Whiteley. An account of the defining 30 years of Steve Jobs’ life. Stars Ashton Kutcher, Dermot Mulroney, Josh Gad, Lukas Haas, J.K. Simmons and Matthew Modine.
“The Look of Love” (U.K.) — Directed by Michael Winterbottom, written by Matt Greenhalgh. A dramatization of the life of British adult magazine publisher and entrepreneur Paul Raymond, who became one of the richest men in the U.K. Stars Steve Coogan, Anna Friel, Imogen Poots and Tamsin Egerton.
“Lovelace” — Directed by Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman, written by Andy Bellin. Chronicles the dark side of Linda Lovelace’s experiences in the wake of the 1972 success of “Deep Throat.” With Amanda Seyfried, Peter Sarsgaard, Hank Azaria, Adam Brody, James Franco and Sharon Stone.
“The Necessary Death of Charlie Countryman” — Directed by Fredrik Bond, written by Matt Drake. While traveling abroad titular character falls for a Romanian beauty whose dark past begins to envelop him. Stars Shia LaBeouf, Evan Rachel Wood, Mads Mikkelsen, Rupert Grint, James Buckley and Til Schweiger.
“Prince Avalanche” — Directed and written by David Gordon Green. Two highway road workers from the city spend the summer of 1988 working together in isolation. With Paul Rudd and Emile Hirsch.
“Stoker” — Directed by Park Chan-wook. Written by Wentworth Miller. When young girl’s father dies in a car crash, her mysterious uncle comes to live with her and her mother. With Mia Wasikowska, Matthew Goode, Dermot Mulroney, Jacki Weaver and Nicole Kidman.
“Sweetwater” — Directed by Logan Miller and Noah Miller, written by Andrew McKenzie. A bloody triangle develops between a fanatical religious leader, a renegade sheriff and a former prostitute in the late 1800s. With Ed Harris, January Jones, Jason Isaacs, Eduardo Noriega, Steven Rude and Amy Madigan.
“Top of the Lake” (Australia-New Zealand) — Directed by Jane Campion and Garth Davis, written by Campion and Gerard Lee. A six-hour film in which a pregnant 12-year-old girl stands chest deep in a frozen lake. Stars Elisabeth Moss, Holly Hunter, Peter Mullan and David Wenham.
“Two Mothers” (Australia-France) — Directed by Anne Fontaine, written by Christopher Hampton. Charts the unconventional and passionate affairs of two lifelong friends who fall in love with each other’s sons. Stars Naomi Watts, Robin Wright, Xavier Samuel, James Frecheville.
“Very Good Girls” — Directed and written by Naomi Foner. Two girls find that life isn’t as simple or safe as they had thought when they both fall for the same guy. With Dakota Fanning, Elizabeth Olsen, Boyd Holbrook, Demi Moore, Richard Dreyfuss and Ellen Barkin.
“The Way, Way Back” — Directed and written by Nat Faxon and Jim Rash. An introverted 14-year-old forms unlikely friendships over the course of a summer. Stars Steve Carell, Toni Collette, Allison Janney, Sam Rockwell, Maya Rudolph and Laim James.

Documentary Features:

“Anita” — Directed by Freida Mock. Looks back at the 1991 case in which Anita Hill brought sexual harrassment charges against Supreme Court nominee Clarence Thomas.
“The Crash Reel” — Directed by Lucy Walker. Follows Kevin Pearce, who sustained a traumatic brain injury in a 2009 halfpipe accident while snowboarding.
“History of the Eagles Part 1” — Directed by Allison Ellwood. A look at the band through previously unseen home movies, archival footage and new movies.
“Linsanity” — Directed by Evan Leong. Examines the life of Asian-American NBA sensation Jeremy Lin.
“Pandora’s Promise” — Directed by Robert Stone. Chronicles the many environmentalists who have come to believe that nuclear technology is perhaps mankind’s greatest hope.
“Running From Crazy” — Directed by Barbara Kopple. Mariel Hemingway, granddaughter of Ernest Hemingway, digs into the family’s history of suicide and mental illness.
“Sound City” — Directed by David Grohl. Focuses on unsung recording studio Sound City and the top musicians and producers who worked there.
“We Steal Secrets: The Story of WikiLeaks” — Directed by Alex Gibney. Covers the controversial organization following its 2010 decision to disclose U.S. secrets.
“When I Walk” (U.S.-Canada) — Directed by Jason DaSilva. Chronicles the filmmaker-artist’s seven-year journey after learning he has a severe form of multiple sclerosis.
“Which Way Is the Front Line From Here? The Life and Time of Tim Hetherington” — Directed by Sebastian Junger. A tribute to the late photojournalist and his legacy across the world’s battlefields.
“The World According to Dick Cheney” — Directed by R.J. Cutler and Greg Finton. An examination of how Dick Cheney became the most powerful nonpresidential figure in American history, featuring exclusive interviews with the former vice president and his allies.

Variety

 

The Sundance Film Festival runs Jan. 17-27 in Park City, Utah.

 

Ginger Media & Entertainment